GPU comparison

A100 vs RTX 4070

Specifications and current cloud pricing, side by side.

AmperevsAda LovelaceUpdated 34 days ago

The A100 wins for the most common use case of LLM training because its 312 TFLOPS dense FP16 and 2039 GB/s bandwidth exceed the RTX 4070 by substantial margins while its 40 to 80 GB memory enables larger models.

A100 listed from $0.68/GPU/hrRTX 4070 listed from $0.50/GPU/hr

Right now, from live stock

Specifications Compared

SpecA100RTX 4070
TDP400W200W
VRAM40-80 GB12-16 GB
CUDA Cores6,9125,888
FP8 (dense)Not published116.6 TFLOPS
Memory TypeHBM2eGDDR6X
ArchitectureAmpereAda Lovelace
FP16 (dense)312 TFLOPS58.3 TFLOPS
Form FactorsSXM4, PCIePCIe
INT8 (dense)624 TOPS233.2 TOPS
InterconnectNVLink, PCIe 4.0, InfiniBandPCIe 4.0
Tensor Cores432184
FP32 Performance19.5 TFLOPS29.1 TFLOPS
FP64 Performance9.7 TFLOPSNot published
Memory Bandwidth2,039 GB/s504 GB/s
FP8 (with sparsity)Not published233.2 TFLOPS
FP16 (with sparsity)624 TFLOPS116.6 TFLOPS
INT8 (with sparsity)1,248 TOPS466.4 TOPS

Performance Analysis

The A100 delivers 312 TFLOPS in dense FP16 while the RTX 4070 delivers 58.3 TFLOPS in dense FP16 so the A100 provides over five times the dense FP16 throughput for training workloads. The RTX 4070 reaches 29.1 TFLOPS in FP32 compared to 19.5 TFLOPS on the A100 which favors the RTX 4070 in certain inference scenarios that rely on FP32 operations. Memory bandwidth of 2039 GB/s on the A100 versus 504 GB/s on the RTX 4070 allows larger batch sizes during training on the A100 while the 400W TDP of the A100 versus 200W TDP of the RTX 4070 requires different power infrastructure for sustained operation.

Current On-Demand Offers

Cheapest secure on-demand offer per provider that is reported in stock right now, per GPU per hour; multi-GPU instances show the whole-instance price alongside. Deploy opens the DeployGPU console for providers on the platform, otherwise the provider's own site. Stock is rechecked every minute.

A100

ProviderRegionGPUsPer GPU / hrInstance / hrDeploy
LeaderGPUThe Netherlands8$0.68$5.42Deploy
Vast.aiCzechia, CZ1$0.73—Deploy
ThunderComputeUSA1$1.09—Deploy
HyperstackCANADA-14$1.35$5.40Deploy
Massed Computeus-east-11$1.38—Deploy

10 providers in stock, 33 offers (cheapest per provider shown). All A100 offers, price history and alerts

RTX 4070

RTX 4070 is not offered on-demand by any provider we track right now. See the RTX 4070 rental page for last-seen listed prices and a price alert.

Which GPU to watchWatch the price of

Notify me when A100 drops below a price

One email when the cheapest in-stock on-demand price per GPU-hour falls below your threshold. Cheapest right now: $0.68/GPU-hr.

QuantaCloud

Comparing A100 providers? We broker across all of them.

Need 16+ A100s reserved for fine-tuning, simulation, or production inference? We quote volume pricing across multiple data center partners: one quote at partner rates, 24h turnaround.

No waitlist24hr quote turnaroundInfiniBand fabric

Compare real-time pricing across 25+ providers

When to Choose the A100

The A100 suits LLM training because its 40 to 80 GB HBM2e memory and 2039 GB/s bandwidth support larger models than the 12 to 16 GB on the RTX 4070. Workloads that require 312 TFLOPS dense FP16 or 624 TOPS dense INT8 benefit from the A100 over the RTX 4070 figures of 58.3 TFLOPS dense FP16 and 233.2 TOPS dense INT8.

When to Choose the RTX 4070

The RTX 4070 suits scientific computing that relies on FP32 performance because it reaches 29.1 TFLOPS compared to 19.5 TFLOPS on the A100. Tasks that operate within 12 to 16 GB GDDR6X memory and prefer 200W TDP over 400W TDP favor the RTX 4070 in consumer or edge deployments.

Use Cases

LLM Training
A100

LLM Inference
A100

The A100 supplies 624 TFLOPS with sparsity in FP16 and 1248 TOPS with sparsity in INT8 compared to 116.6 TFLOPS with sparsity in FP16 on the RTX 4070.

Fine-tuning
A100

The A100 memory capacity of 40 to 80 GB supports larger fine-tuning batches than the 12 to 16 GB on the RTX 4070.

Stable Diffusion
RTX 4070

The RTX 4070 FP32 performance of 29.1 TFLOPS exceeds the 19.5 TFLOPS on the A100 for diffusion workloads that fit in 12 to 16 GB.

Scientific Computing
RTX 4070

The RTX 4070 reaches 29.1 TFLOPS in FP32 while consuming 200W TDP compared to 19.5 TFLOPS at 400W TDP on the A100.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the FP16 performance difference between A100 and RTX 4070?▾

The A100 reaches 312 TFLOPS dense FP16 while the RTX 4070 reaches 58.3 TFLOPS dense FP16. The A100 also reaches 624 TFLOPS with sparsity in FP16 while the RTX 4070 reaches 116.6 TFLOPS with sparsity in FP16.

How does memory bandwidth compare on A100 versus RTX 4070?▾

The A100 provides 2039 GB/s memory bandwidth while the RTX 4070 provides 504 GB/s memory bandwidth. This difference affects batch sizes during training on each GPU.

Which GPU has higher FP32 performance?▾

The RTX 4070 reaches 29.1 TFLOPS in FP32 while the A100 reaches 19.5 TFLOPS in FP32. The difference favors the RTX 4070 in FP32 based workloads.

What are the TDP values for A100 and RTX 4070?▾

The A100 has a TDP of 400W while the RTX 4070 has a TDP of 200W. Power infrastructure must accommodate these values for sustained runs.

Can the RTX 4070 handle large model training like the A100?▾

The RTX 4070 has 12 to 16 GB of memory while the A100 has 40 to 80 GB of memory. Large models that exceed 16 GB require the A100 capacity.

How does INT8 performance differ between these GPUs?▾

The A100 reaches 624 TOPS dense INT8 while the RTX 4070 reaches 233.2 TOPS dense INT8. The A100 also reaches 1248 TOPS with sparsity in INT8 while the RTX 4070 reaches 466.4 TOPS with sparsity in INT8.

Which is cheaper to rent, the A100 or the RTX 4070?▾

Cloud rental prices for both the A100 and RTX 4070 vary by provider, configuration, and availability. This page shows live pricing from 25+ providers updated every 60 seconds. Scroll to the Live Cloud Pricing section to compare current rates.

How much VRAM does the A100 have compared to the RTX 4070?▾

The A100 has 40 to 80 GB of HBM2e memory. The RTX 4070 has 12 to 16 GB of GDDR6X memory.

Can I find A100 and RTX 4070 GPUs available to rent right now?▾

Yes. This page shows real-time availability across 25+ cloud GPU providers. The Live Cloud Pricing section displays only in-stock offers with current pricing.

What is the main difference between the A100 and the RTX 4070?▾

The A100 uses the Ampere architecture (2020) while the RTX 4070 uses Ada Lovelace (2023). The A100 delivers 5.4x the dense FP16 throughput (312 vs 58.3 TFLOPS, both without sparsity) and 4.0x the memory bandwidth of the RTX 4070.

Rent these GPUs

Each GPU page lists every current on-demand offer by provider, per GPU-hour, updated every minute.

Related comparisons

How this page is made

  • Specifications come from the NVIDIA, AMD and Intel datasheets for the A100 and the RTX 4070. Dense and sparse throughput are listed separately.
  • Prices and availability are live: every offer shown is an in-stock, on-demand listing from a provider we track, rechecked every minute.
  • The written comparison (overview, performance notes, when to choose each card, verdict, use cases and FAQ) was drafted with an AI model from the specification table above and passed an automated check that rejects any figure not in that table. It was last generated on . It contains no prices; those are always read live.
  • Read how we collect the data, or report an error on this page.

Next steps