GPU comparison

A100 vs RTX 5070

Specifications and current cloud pricing, side by side.

AmperevsBlackwellUpdated 34 days ago

A100 wins for the most common use case of LLM training because 312 TFLOPS FP16 dense and 2039 GB/s bandwidth exceed RTX 5070 equivalents by substantial margins. RTX 5070 serves better in FP32 focused inference.

A100 listed from $0.68/GPU/hrRTX 5070 listed from $0.17/GPU/hr

Right now, from live stock

Specifications Compared

SpecA100RTX 5070
TDP400W250W
VRAM40-80 GB12-16 GB
CUDA Cores6,9126,144
FP4 (dense)Not published493.9 TFLOPS
FP8 (dense)Not published123.5 TFLOPS
Memory TypeHBM2eGDDR7
ArchitectureAmpereBlackwell
FP16 (dense)312 TFLOPS61.7 TFLOPS
Form FactorsSXM4, PCIePCIe
INT8 (dense)624 TOPS246.9 TOPS
InterconnectNVLink, PCIe 4.0, InfiniBandPCIe 5.0
Tensor Cores432192
FP32 Performance19.5 TFLOPS30.9 TFLOPS
FP64 Performance9.7 TFLOPSNot published
Memory Bandwidth2,039 GB/s672 GB/s
FP4 (with sparsity)Not published987.8 TFLOPS
FP8 (with sparsity)Not published246.9 TFLOPS
FP16 (with sparsity)624 TFLOPS123.5 TFLOPS
INT8 (with sparsity)1,248 TOPS493.9 TOPS

Performance Analysis

The FP16 dense performance of 312 TFLOPS on A100 exceeds the 61.7 TFLOPS on RTX 5070 by a factor of five. This difference means A100 handles larger scale training operations more effectively while RTX 5070 FP32 at 30.9 TFLOPS surpasses A100 at 19.5 TFLOPS for certain compute tasks. Memory bandwidth at 2039 GB/s on A100 supports larger batch sizes than 672 GB/s on RTX 5070. Sparsity figures follow similar patterns with A100 FP16 with sparsity at 624 TFLOPS versus RTX 5070 at 123.5 TFLOPS. Such ratios indicate A100 accelerates sparse matrix operations in inference scenarios. Power consumption at 400W TDP for A100 versus 250W for RTX 5070 affects deployment density in data centers. INT8 dense performance reaches 624 TOPS on A100 compared to 246.9 TOPS on RTX 5070. These values guide choices between high throughput inference on A100 and balanced FP32 workloads on RTX 5070.

Current On-Demand Offers

Cheapest secure on-demand offer per provider that is reported in stock right now, per GPU per hour; multi-GPU instances show the whole-instance price alongside. Deploy opens the DeployGPU console for providers on the platform, otherwise the provider's own site. Stock is rechecked every minute.

A100

ProviderRegionGPUsPer GPU / hrInstance / hrDeploy
LeaderGPUThe Netherlands8$0.68$5.42Deploy
Vast.aiCzechia, CZ1$0.73—Deploy
ThunderComputeUSA1$1.09—Deploy
HyperstackCANADA-11$1.35—Deploy
Massed Computeus-central-21$1.38—Deploy

12 providers in stock, 38 offers (cheapest per provider shown). All A100 offers, price history and alerts

RTX 5070

RTX 5070 is not offered on-demand by any provider we track right now. See the RTX 5070 rental page for last-seen listed prices and a price alert.

Which GPU to watchWatch the price of

Notify me when A100 drops below a price

One email when the cheapest in-stock on-demand price per GPU-hour falls below your threshold. Cheapest right now: $0.68/GPU-hr.

QuantaCloud

Comparing A100 providers? We broker across all of them.

Need 16+ A100s reserved for fine-tuning, simulation, or production inference? We quote volume pricing across multiple data center partners: one quote at partner rates, 24h turnaround.

No waitlist24hr quote turnaroundInfiniBand fabric

Compare real-time pricing across 25+ providers

When to Choose the A100

The 312 TFLOPS FP16 dense rating enables efficient handling of large models where memory capacity limits alternatives. Scientific computing tasks gain from A100 NVLink support and 19.5 TFLOPS FP32 performance in multi GPU configurations.

When to Choose the RTX 5070

RTX 5070 fits inference tasks that utilize 30.9 TFLOPS FP32 and 123.5 TFLOPS FP8 dense performance. Lower 250W TDP allows higher density deployments compared to 400W A100 units. Fine tuning scenarios with 12 to 16 GB GDDR7 memory align with RTX 5070 PCIe 5.0 interconnect for moderate scale models.

Use Cases

LLM Training
A100

A100 supplies 312 TFLOPS FP16 dense and 40 to 80 GB HBM2e memory that support large model training.

LLM Inference
A100

A100 delivers 624 TOPS INT8 dense performance along with 2039 GB/s bandwidth for high throughput inference.

Fine-tuning
Either

Both GPUs handle fine tuning with A100 312 TFLOPS FP16 dense or RTX 5070 61.7 TFLOPS FP16 dense depending on model size.

Stable Diffusion
RTX 5070

RTX 5070 provides 30.9 TFLOPS FP32 and 250W TDP suitable for image generation workloads.

Scientific Computing
A100

A100 offers 19.5 TFLOPS FP32 with NVLink interconnect for multi GPU scientific simulations.

Frequently Asked Questions

How does A100 FP16 dense compare to RTX 5070 FP16 dense?▾

A100 achieves 312 TFLOPS FP16 dense while RTX 5070 achieves 61.7 TFLOPS FP16 dense. The A100 figure supports more demanding training operations.

What memory bandwidth does each GPU provide?▾

A100 provides 2039 GB/s bandwidth. RTX 5070 provides 672 GB/s bandwidth. Higher bandwidth on A100 enables larger batch processing.

Which GPU has higher FP32 performance?▾

RTX 5070 reaches 30.9 TFLOPS FP32. A100 reaches 19.5 TFLOPS FP32. RTX 5070 holds the advantage in FP32 tasks.

What TDP ratings apply to A100 and RTX 5070?▾

A100 TDP is 400W. RTX 5070 TDP is 250W. The lower rating on RTX 5070 permits denser installations.

Does A100 support higher INT8 performance than RTX 5070?▾

A100 reaches 624 TOPS INT8 dense. RTX 5070 reaches 246.9 TOPS INT8 dense. A100 leads in this metric.

What interconnect options exist for each GPU?▾

A100 includes NVLink. RTX 5070 uses PCIe 5.0. NVLink aids A100 in multi GPU scaling.

Which is cheaper to rent, the A100 or the RTX 5070?▾

Cloud rental prices for both the A100 and RTX 5070 vary by provider, configuration, and availability. This page shows live pricing from 25+ providers updated every 60 seconds. Scroll to the Live Cloud Pricing section to compare current rates.

How much VRAM does the A100 have compared to the RTX 5070?▾

The A100 has 40 to 80 GB of HBM2e memory. The RTX 5070 has 12 to 16 GB of GDDR7 memory.

Can I find A100 and RTX 5070 GPUs available to rent right now?▾

Yes. This page shows real-time availability across 25+ cloud GPU providers. The Live Cloud Pricing section displays only in-stock offers with current pricing.

What is the main difference between the A100 and the RTX 5070?▾

The A100 uses the Ampere architecture (2020) while the RTX 5070 uses Blackwell (2025). The A100 delivers 5.1x the dense FP16 throughput (312 vs 61.7 TFLOPS, both without sparsity) and 3.0x the memory bandwidth of the RTX 5070.

Rent these GPUs

Each GPU page lists every current on-demand offer by provider, per GPU-hour, updated every minute.

Related comparisons

How this page is made

  • Specifications come from the NVIDIA, AMD and Intel datasheets for the A100 and the RTX 5070. Dense and sparse throughput are listed separately.
  • Prices and availability are live: every offer shown is an in-stock, on-demand listing from a provider we track, rechecked every minute.
  • The written comparison (overview, performance notes, when to choose each card, verdict, use cases and FAQ) was drafted with an AI model from the specification table above and passed an automated check that rejects any figure not in that table. It was last generated on . It contains no prices; those are always read live.
  • Read how we collect the data, or report an error on this page.

Next steps