GPU comparison

A100 vs RTX 6000 Ada

Specifications and current cloud pricing, side by side.

AmperevsAda LovelaceUpdated 32 days ago

The A100 wins for the most common use case of LLM training because its 2039 GB/s bandwidth supports larger batches than the 960 GB/s on the RTX 6000 Ada despite lower FP16 dense throughput.

A100 from $0.68/GPU/hrRTX 6000 Ada from $0.78/GPU/hr

Right now, from live stock

  • Cheapest right now: A100 at $0.68/hr on LeaderGPU

    Deploy
  • Most providers in stock: A100 (10)

    See all offers
  • Best $ per TFLOPS FP16 dense right now: RTX 6000 Ada ($0.0021 per TFLOPS-hour at 364 TFLOPS)

    Deploy

Specifications Compared

SpecA100RTX 6000 Ada
TDP400W300W
VRAM40-80 GB48 GB
CUDA Cores6,91218,176
FP8 (dense)Not published728.5 TFLOPS
Memory TypeHBM2eGDDR6
ArchitectureAmpereAda Lovelace
FP16 (dense)312 TFLOPS364 TFLOPS
Form FactorsSXM4, PCIePCIe
INT8 (dense)624 TOPS728.5 TOPS
InterconnectNVLink, PCIe 4.0, InfiniBandPCIe 4.0
Tensor Cores432568
FP32 Performance19.5 TFLOPS91.1 TFLOPS
FP64 Performance9.7 TFLOPSNot published
Memory Bandwidth2,039 GB/s960 GB/s
FP8 (with sparsity)Not published1,457 TFLOPS
FP16 (with sparsity)624 TFLOPS728 TFLOPS
INT8 (with sparsity)1,248 TOPS1,457 TOPS

Performance Analysis

FP16 dense performance reaches 312 TFLOPS on the A100 and 364 TFLOPS on the RTX 6000 Ada. FP16 with sparsity reaches 624 TFLOPS on the A100 and 728 TFLOPS on the RTX 6000 Ada. The higher FP16 dense figure on the RTX 6000 Ada translates to faster matrix operations during inference workloads that rely on dense computation. FP32 performance stands at 19.5 TFLOPS for the A100 and 91.1 TFLOPS for the RTX 6000 Ada. Memory bandwidth of 2039 GB/s on the A100 versus 960 GB/s on the RTX 6000 Ada allows larger batch sizes in memory intensive training before swapping occurs. INT8 dense performance equals 624 TOPS on the A100 and 728.5 TOPS on the RTX 6000 Ada while INT8 with sparsity equals 1248 TOPS on the A100 and 1457 TOPS on the RTX 6000 Ada.

Current On-Demand Offers

Cheapest secure on-demand offer per provider that is reported in stock right now, per GPU per hour; multi-GPU instances show the whole-instance price alongside. Deploy opens the DeployGPU console for providers on the platform, otherwise the provider's own site. Stock is rechecked every minute.

A100

ProviderRegionGPUsPer GPU / hrInstance / hrDeploy
LeaderGPUThe Netherlands8$0.68$5.42Deploy
Vast.aiCzechia, CZ1$0.73—Deploy
ThunderComputeUSA1$1.09—Deploy
HyperstackCANADA-11$1.35—Deploy
Massed Computeus-east-11$1.38—Deploy

10 providers in stock, 32 offers (cheapest per provider shown). All A100 offers, price history and alerts

RTX 6000 Ada

ProviderRegionGPUsPer GPU / hrInstance / hrDeploy
QuantaCloudus-midwest-18$0.78$6.21Deploy
Massed Computeus-central-22$0.79$1.58Deploy
LeaderGPUThe Netherlands8$0.91$7.29Deploy
VERDAFIN-HEL1$1.35—Deploy
DigitalOceanToronto 11$1.57—Deploy

5 providers in stock, 18 offers (cheapest per provider shown). All RTX 6000 Ada offers, price history and alerts

Which GPU to watchWatch the price of

Notify me when A100 drops below a price

One email when the cheapest in-stock on-demand price per GPU-hour falls below your threshold. Cheapest right now: $0.68/GPU-hr.

QuantaCloud

Comparing A100 providers? We broker across all of them.

Need 16+ A100s reserved for fine-tuning, simulation, or production inference? We quote volume pricing across multiple data center partners: one quote at partner rates, 24h turnaround.

No waitlist24hr quote turnaroundInfiniBand fabric

Compare real-time pricing across 25+ providers

When to Choose the A100

The A100 suits workloads that require maximum memory bandwidth such as large scale scientific computing with 2039 GB/s throughput. NVLink interconnect on the A100 enables multi GPU scaling beyond PCIe limits when training models that exceed single device memory of 80 GB HBM2e.

When to Choose the RTX 6000 Ada

The RTX 6000 Ada fits power constrained environments with its 300W TDP and delivers higher FP32 performance of 91.1 TFLOPS for graphics or simulation tasks. PCIe only form factor simplifies deployment in standard servers without SXM4 infrastructure.

Use Cases

LLM Training
A100

The A100 supplies 2039 GB/s bandwidth that accommodates larger batches than the 960 GB/s on the RTX 6000 Ada.

LLM Inference
RTX 6000 Ada

The RTX 6000 Ada provides 364 TFLOPS FP16 dense compared with 312 TFLOPS FP16 dense on the A100.

Fine-tuning
A100

The A100 offers NVLink interconnect for scaling beyond single GPU limits of 80 GB HBM2e.

Stable Diffusion
RTX 6000 Ada

The RTX 6000 Ada achieves 91.1 TFLOPS FP32 versus 19.5 TFLOPS FP32 on the A100.

Scientific Computing
A100

The A100 delivers 2039 GB/s bandwidth and up to 80 GB HBM2e for large simulation datasets.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the FP16 dense performance difference between A100 and RTX 6000 Ada?▾

The A100 reaches 312 TFLOPS FP16 dense while the RTX 6000 Ada reaches 364 TFLOPS FP16 dense. This difference favors the RTX 6000 Ada for dense matrix workloads.

How does memory bandwidth compare on A100 versus RTX 6000 Ada?▾

The A100 provides 2039 GB/s bandwidth while the RTX 6000 Ada provides 960 GB/s bandwidth. The higher figure on the A100 supports larger batch sizes in bandwidth limited tasks.

Which GPU offers higher FP32 performance?▾

The RTX 6000 Ada delivers 91.1 TFLOPS FP32 compared with 19.5 TFLOPS FP32 on the A100. The difference affects precision sensitive simulation workloads.

What interconnect options exist on each GPU?▾

The A100 supports NVLink in addition to PCIe 4.0 while the RTX 6000 Ada supports PCIe 4.0 only. NVLink enables faster multi GPU communication on the A100.

How do TDP values differ between the two GPUs?▾

The A100 lists 400W TDP while the RTX 6000 Ada lists 300W TDP. Lower power draw on the RTX 6000 Ada reduces cooling requirements in dense deployments.

Which is cheaper to rent, the A100 or the RTX 6000 Ada?▾

Cloud rental prices for both the A100 and RTX 6000 Ada vary by provider, configuration, and availability. This page shows live pricing from 25+ providers updated every 60 seconds. Scroll to the Live Cloud Pricing section to compare current rates.

How much VRAM does the A100 have compared to the RTX 6000 Ada?▾

The A100 has 40 to 80 GB of HBM2e memory. The RTX 6000 Ada has 48 GB of GDDR6 memory.

Can I find A100 and RTX 6000 Ada GPUs available to rent right now?▾

Yes. This page shows real-time availability across 25+ cloud GPU providers. The Live Cloud Pricing section displays only in-stock offers with current pricing.

What is the main difference between the A100 and the RTX 6000 Ada?▾

The A100 uses the Ampere architecture (2020) while the RTX 6000 Ada uses Ada Lovelace (2022). The RTX 6000 Ada delivers 1.2x the dense FP16 throughput (364 vs 312 TFLOPS, both without sparsity) while the A100 has 2.1x the memory bandwidth of the RTX 6000 Ada.

Rent these GPUs

Each GPU page lists every current on-demand offer by provider, per GPU-hour, updated every minute.

Related comparisons

How this page is made

  • Specifications come from the NVIDIA, AMD and Intel datasheets for the A100 and the RTX 6000 Ada. Dense and sparse throughput are listed separately.
  • Prices and availability are live: every offer shown is an in-stock, on-demand listing from a provider we track, rechecked every minute.
  • The written comparison (overview, performance notes, when to choose each card, verdict, use cases and FAQ) was drafted with an AI model from the specification table above and passed an automated check that rejects any figure not in that table. It was last generated on . It contains no prices; those are always read live.
  • Read how we collect the data, or report an error on this page.

Next steps