GPU comparison

A16 vs MI250X

Specifications and current cloud pricing, side by side.

AmperevsCDNA 2Updated 31 days ago

The MI250X wins for the most common use case of LLM training because its 383 TFLOPS dense FP16, 128 GB memory, and 3277 GB/s bandwidth exceed the corresponding figures on the A16 by wide margins.

A16 listed from $0.06/GPU/hrMI250X listed from $1.28/GPU/hr

Specifications Compared

SpecA16MI250X
TDP250W560W
VRAM16 GB128 GB
CUDA Cores1,280Not published
Memory TypeGDDR6HBM2e
ArchitectureAmpereCDNA 2
FP16 (dense)17.9 TFLOPS383 TFLOPS
Form FactorsPCIeOAM
INT8 (dense)35.9 TOPS383 TOPS
InterconnectPCIe 4.0Infinity Fabric, PCIe 4.0
Tensor Cores40Not published
FP32 Performance4.5 TFLOPS47.9 TFLOPS
FP64 PerformanceNot published47.9 TFLOPS
Memory Bandwidth200 GB/s3,277 GB/s
FP16 (with sparsity)35.9 TFLOPSNot published
INT8 (with sparsity)71.8 TOPSNot published

Performance Analysis

The MI250X delivers 383 TFLOPS dense FP16 compared with 17.9 TFLOPS dense FP16 on the A16, producing a ratio of roughly twenty one to one. The same pattern holds for FP32 where the MI250X reaches 47.9 TFLOPS against 4.5 TFLOPS on the A16. Memory bandwidth of 3277 GB/s on the MI250X versus 200 GB/s on the A16 allows substantially larger batch sizes during training or inference before memory capacity of 128 GB versus 16 GB becomes the limit. The A16 provides INT8 dense performance of 35.9 TOPS while the MI250X provides INT8 dense performance of 383 TOPS.

Current On-Demand Offers

Cheapest secure on-demand offer per provider that is reported in stock right now, per GPU per hour; multi-GPU instances show the whole-instance price alongside. Deploy opens the DeployGPU console for providers on the platform, otherwise the provider's own site. Stock is rechecked every minute.

A16

A16 is not offered on-demand by any provider we track right now. See the A16 rental page for last-seen listed prices and a price alert.

MI250X

MI250X is not offered on-demand by any provider we track right now. See the MI250X rental page for last-seen listed prices and a price alert.

Which GPU to watchWatch the price of

Notify me when A16 drops below a price

One email when the cheapest in-stock on-demand price per GPU-hour falls below your threshold.

QuantaCloud

Comparing providers? We broker across all of them.

Stop tab-switching between pricing pages. Tell us what you need, 16+ GPUs reserved or cluster capacity, and we return one quote at partner rates within 24 hours.

No waitlist24hr quote turnaroundInfiniBand fabric

Compare real-time pricing across 25+ providers

When to Choose the A16

The A16 suits deployments where power draw must stay at 250 W and form factor must remain standard PCIe. Its 16 GB memory and 200 GB/s bandwidth suffice for smaller inference workloads or fine tuning tasks that fit within those limits.

When to Choose the MI250X

The MI250X suits workloads that require 128 GB memory capacity together with 3277 GB/s bandwidth and 383 TFLOPS dense FP16. Its OAM form factor and Infinity Fabric interconnect further support large scale scientific computing or LLM training runs.

Use Cases

LLM Training
MI250X

The MI250X supplies 383 TFLOPS dense FP16 and 128 GB memory that accommodate large model training runs.

LLM Inference
MI250X

The MI250X provides 383 TFLOPS dense FP16 together with 3277 GB/s bandwidth for high throughput inference.

Fine-tuning
MI250X

The MI250X offers 47.9 TFLOPS FP32 and 128 GB memory that support fine tuning of sizable models.

Stable Diffusion
A16

The A16 meets requirements at 250 W TDP with 17.9 TFLOPS dense FP16 for moderate image generation workloads.

Scientific Computing
MI250X

The MI250X delivers 47.9 TFLOPS FP32 and 3277 GB/s bandwidth suited to scientific simulation codes.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the dense FP16 performance of the A16?▾

The A16 lists 17.9 TFLOPS dense FP16. It also lists 35.9 TFLOPS FP16 with sparsity.

What TDP does the A16 have?▾

The A16 has a TDP of 250 W. The MI250X has a TDP of 560 W.

Which GPU offers higher dense FP32 performance?▾

The MI250X offers 47.9 TFLOPS FP32. The A16 offers 4.5 TFLOPS FP32.

Does the MI250X publish sparse FP16 figures?▾

The MI250X publishes only the dense FP16 figure of 383 TFLOPS. No sparsity value appears in the specifications.

What interconnect does the A16 use?▾

The A16 uses PCIe 4.0 interconnect. The MI250X supports both Infinity Fabric and PCIe 4.0.

Which is cheaper to rent, the A16 or the MI250X?▾

Cloud rental prices for both the A16 and MI250X vary by provider, configuration, and availability. This page shows live pricing from 25+ providers updated every 60 seconds. Scroll to the Live Cloud Pricing section to compare current rates.

How much VRAM does the A16 have compared to the MI250X?▾

The A16 has 16 GB of GDDR6 memory. The MI250X has 128 GB of HBM2e memory.

Can I find A16 and MI250X GPUs available to rent right now?▾

Yes. This page shows real-time availability across 25+ cloud GPU providers. The Live Cloud Pricing section displays only in-stock offers with current pricing.

What is the main difference between the A16 and the MI250X?▾

The A16 uses the Ampere architecture (2021) while the MI250X uses CDNA 2 (2021). The MI250X delivers 21.4x the dense FP16 throughput (383 vs 17.9 TFLOPS, both without sparsity) and 16.4x the memory bandwidth of the A16.

Rent these GPUs

Each GPU page lists every current on-demand offer by provider, per GPU-hour, updated every minute.

Related comparisons

How this page is made

  • Specifications come from the NVIDIA, AMD and Intel datasheets for the A16 and the MI250X. Dense and sparse throughput are listed separately.
  • Prices and availability are live: every offer shown is an in-stock, on-demand listing from a provider we track, rechecked every minute.
  • The written comparison (overview, performance notes, when to choose each card, verdict, use cases and FAQ) was drafted with an AI model from the specification table above and passed an automated check that rejects any figure not in that table. It was last generated on . It contains no prices; those are always read live.
  • Read how we collect the data, or report an error on this page.

Next steps