GPU comparison

A16 vs RTX 5080

Specifications and current cloud pricing, side by side.

AmperevsBlackwellUpdated 34 days ago

The RTX 5080 is the stronger choice for the majority of compute intensive tasks because its FP16 dense rating of 112.6 TFLOPS exceeds the A16 rating of 17.9 TFLOPS by a wide margin while also providing higher memory bandwidth.

A16 listed from $0.06/GPU/hrRTX 5080 listed from $0.59/GPU/hr

Specifications Compared

SpecA16RTX 5080
TDP250W360W
VRAM16 GB16 GB
CUDA Cores1,28010,752
FP4 (dense)Not published900.4 TFLOPS
FP8 (dense)Not published225.1 TFLOPS
Memory TypeGDDR6GDDR7
ArchitectureAmpereBlackwell
FP16 (dense)17.9 TFLOPS112.6 TFLOPS
Form FactorsPCIePCIe
INT8 (dense)35.9 TOPS450.2 TOPS
InterconnectPCIe 4.0PCIe 5.0
Tensor Cores40336
FP32 Performance4.5 TFLOPS56.3 TFLOPS
Memory Bandwidth200 GB/s960 GB/s
FP4 (with sparsity)Not published1,801 TFLOPS
FP8 (with sparsity)Not published450.2 TFLOPS
FP16 (with sparsity)35.9 TFLOPS225.1 TFLOPS
INT8 (with sparsity)71.8 TOPS900.4 TOPS

Performance Analysis

The FP16 dense figure of 17.9 TFLOPS on the A16 compared with 112.6 TFLOPS on the RTX 5080 indicates the RTX 5080 can process more than six times the floating point operations per second in dense mode for training workloads. When sparsity is enabled the A16 reaches 35.9 TFLOPS FP16 while the RTX 5080 reaches 225.1 TFLOPS FP16 so the ratio remains similar. Memory bandwidth of 200 GB/s on the A16 versus 960 GB/s on the RTX 5080 allows the RTX 5080 to sustain larger batch sizes during inference without memory stalls. The A16 TDP of 250W and the RTX 5080 TDP of 360W further differentiate power draw during sustained dense FP16 or INT8 operations.

Current On-Demand Offers

Cheapest secure on-demand offer per provider that is reported in stock right now, per GPU per hour; multi-GPU instances show the whole-instance price alongside. Deploy opens the DeployGPU console for providers on the platform, otherwise the provider's own site. Stock is rechecked every minute.

A16

A16 is not offered on-demand by any provider we track right now. See the A16 rental page for last-seen listed prices and a price alert.

RTX 5080

RTX 5080 is not offered on-demand by any provider we track right now. See the RTX 5080 rental page for last-seen listed prices and a price alert.

Which GPU to watchWatch the price of

Notify me when A16 drops below a price

One email when the cheapest in-stock on-demand price per GPU-hour falls below your threshold.

QuantaCloud

Comparing providers? We broker across all of them.

Stop tab-switching between pricing pages. Tell us what you need, 16+ GPUs reserved or cluster capacity, and we return one quote at partner rates within 24 hours.

No waitlist24hr quote turnaroundInfiniBand fabric

Compare real-time pricing across 25+ providers

When to Choose the A16

The A16 suits deployments that prioritize the listed 250W TDP and PCIe 4.0 interconnect over peak throughput. Workloads that require only the 35.9 TOPS INT8 dense rating or the 4.5 TFLOPS FP32 rating can operate within the lower power envelope of the A16 without exceeding thermal limits.

When to Choose the RTX 5080

The RTX 5080 suits workloads that require the listed 112.6 TFLOPS FP16 dense rating or the 450.2 TOPS INT8 dense rating.

Use Cases

LLM Training
RTX 5080

The RTX 5080 provides 112.6 TFLOPS FP16 dense compared with 17.9 TFLOPS on the A16 allowing faster iteration on large models.

LLM Inference
RTX 5080

The RTX 5080 sustains larger batches with 960 GB/s bandwidth versus 200 GB/s on the A16 while delivering 112.6 TFLOPS FP16 dense.

Fine-tuning
RTX 5080

FP16 dense performance of 112.6 TFLOPS on the RTX 5080 supports quicker gradient updates than the 17.9 TFLOPS available on the A16.

Stable Diffusion
RTX 5080

The RTX 5080 FP16 dense rating of 112.6 TFLOPS accelerates image generation steps beyond the 17.9 TFLOPS of the A16.

Scientific Computing
RTX 5080

FP32 performance of 56.3 TFLOPS on the RTX 5080 exceeds the 4.5 TFLOPS listed for the A16 enabling faster simulation runs.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the FP16 dense performance difference between the A16 and the RTX 5080?▾

The A16 lists 17.9 TFLOPS FP16 dense while the RTX 5080 lists 112.6 TFLOPS FP16 dense resulting in a ratio greater than six to one.

How does memory bandwidth compare on the A16 versus the RTX 5080?▾

The A16 provides 200 GB/s bandwidth and the RTX 5080 provides 960 GB/s bandwidth allowing the RTX 5080 to move data nearly five times faster.

Which GPU has the lower TDP rating?▾

The A16 carries a 250W TDP rating and the RTX 5080 carries a 360W TDP rating so the A16 draws less power under load.

What FP32 performance is published for each card?▾

The A16 lists 4.5 TFLOPS FP32 and the RTX 5080 lists 56.3 TFLOPS FP32.

Do both GPUs support the same interconnect generation?▾

The A16 uses PCIe 4.0 while the RTX 5080 uses PCIe 5.0.

How do the INT8 dense ratings differ?▾

The A16 lists 35.9 TOPS INT8 dense and the RTX 5080 lists 450.2 TOPS INT8 dense.

Which is cheaper to rent, the A16 or the RTX 5080?▾

Cloud rental prices for both the A16 and RTX 5080 vary by provider, configuration, and availability. This page shows live pricing from 25+ providers updated every 60 seconds. Scroll to the Live Cloud Pricing section to compare current rates.

How much VRAM does the A16 have compared to the RTX 5080?▾

The A16 has 16 GB of GDDR6 memory. The RTX 5080 has 16 GB of GDDR7 memory.

Can I find A16 and RTX 5080 GPUs available to rent right now?▾

Yes. This page shows real-time availability across 25+ cloud GPU providers. The Live Cloud Pricing section displays only in-stock offers with current pricing.

What is the main difference between the A16 and the RTX 5080?▾

The A16 uses the Ampere architecture (2021) while the RTX 5080 uses Blackwell (2025). The RTX 5080 delivers 6.3x the dense FP16 throughput (112.6 vs 17.9 TFLOPS, both without sparsity) and 4.8x the memory bandwidth of the A16.

Rent these GPUs

Each GPU page lists every current on-demand offer by provider, per GPU-hour, updated every minute.

Related comparisons

How this page is made

  • Specifications come from the NVIDIA, AMD and Intel datasheets for the A16 and the RTX 5080. Dense and sparse throughput are listed separately.
  • Prices and availability are live: every offer shown is an in-stock, on-demand listing from a provider we track, rechecked every minute.
  • The written comparison (overview, performance notes, when to choose each card, verdict, use cases and FAQ) was drafted with an AI model from the specification table above and passed an automated check that rejects any figure not in that table. It was last generated on . It contains no prices; those are always read live.
  • Read how we collect the data, or report an error on this page.

Next steps