GPU comparison

A30 vs RTX 4070

Specifications and current cloud pricing, side by side.

AmperevsAda LovelaceUpdated 34 days ago

The A30 wins for the most common data center training and inference use case. Its 24 GB VRAM, 933 GB/s bandwidth, and 165 TFLOPS FP16 dense rating provide clear advantages over the RTX 4070 specifications for those workloads.

A30 listed from $0.35/GPU/hrRTX 4070 listed from $0.50/GPU/hr

Specifications Compared

SpecA30RTX 4070
TDP165W200W
VRAM24 GB12-16 GB
CUDA Cores3,5845,888
FP8 (dense)Not published116.6 TFLOPS
Memory TypeHBM2GDDR6X
ArchitectureAmpereAda Lovelace
FP16 (dense)165 TFLOPS58.3 TFLOPS
Form FactorsPCIePCIe
INT8 (dense)330 TOPS233.2 TOPS
InterconnectNVLink, PCIe 4.0PCIe 4.0
Tensor Cores224184
FP32 Performance10.3 TFLOPS29.1 TFLOPS
FP64 Performance5.2 TFLOPSNot published
Memory Bandwidth933 GB/s504 GB/s
FP8 (with sparsity)Not published233.2 TFLOPS
FP16 (with sparsity)330 TFLOPS116.6 TFLOPS
INT8 (with sparsity)661 TOPS466.4 TOPS

Performance Analysis

The A30 delivers 165 TFLOPS FP16 dense performance against 58.3 TFLOPS on the RTX 4070. In contrast the RTX 4070 achieves 29.1 TFLOPS FP32 compared to 10.3 TFLOPS on the A30. These differences influence choices between data center oriented cards and consumer oriented cards. The A30 supplies 330 TOPS INT8 dense performance while the RTX 4070 supplies 233.2 TOPS INT8 dense performance. Memory bandwidth of 933 GB/s on the A30 versus 504 GB/s on the RTX 4070 affects batch sizes during operations that move large tensors. The FP16 dense to FP32 ratio reaches 16.0 on the A30 and 2.0 on the RTX 4070.

Current On-Demand Offers

Cheapest secure on-demand offer per provider that is reported in stock right now, per GPU per hour; multi-GPU instances show the whole-instance price alongside. Deploy opens the DeployGPU console for providers on the platform, otherwise the provider's own site. Stock is rechecked every minute.

A30

A30 is not offered on-demand by any provider we track right now. See the A30 rental page for last-seen listed prices and a price alert.

RTX 4070

RTX 4070 is not offered on-demand by any provider we track right now. See the RTX 4070 rental page for last-seen listed prices and a price alert.

Which GPU to watchWatch the price of

Notify me when A30 drops below a price

One email when the cheapest in-stock on-demand price per GPU-hour falls below your threshold.

QuantaCloud

Comparing providers? We broker across all of them.

Stop tab-switching between pricing pages. Tell us what you need, 16+ GPUs reserved or cluster capacity, and we return one quote at partner rates within 24 hours.

No waitlist24hr quote turnaroundInfiniBand fabric

Compare real-time pricing across 25+ providers

When to Choose the A30

The A30 suits workloads that require 24 GB VRAM and 933 GB/s bandwidth. Its 165 TFLOPS FP16 dense rating exceeds the RTX 4070 by a factor of 2.8 while its 165 W TDP stays below the 200 W TDP of the RTX 4070. Data center deployments that need NVLink interconnect therefore favor the A30 over the RTX 4070.

When to Choose the RTX 4070

The RTX 4070 suits workloads that require 29.1 TFLOPS FP32 performance. Its 58.3 TFLOPS FP16 dense rating combined with 200 W TDP fits consumer PCIe systems without NVLink.

Use Cases

LLM Training
A30

The A30 supplies 24 GB VRAM and 165 TFLOPS FP16 dense performance that exceed the RTX 4070 values.

LLM Inference
A30

The A30 supplies 330 TOPS INT8 dense performance and 933 GB/s bandwidth that exceed the RTX 4070 values.

Fine-tuning
A30

The A30 supplies 24 GB VRAM and 165 TFLOPS FP16 dense performance that exceed the RTX 4070 values.

Stable Diffusion
RTX 4070

The RTX 4070 supplies 29.1 TFLOPS FP32 performance that exceeds the A30 value.

Scientific Computing
RTX 4070

The RTX 4070 supplies 29.1 TFLOPS FP32 performance that exceeds the A30 value.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the FP16 dense performance difference between the A30 and RTX 4070?▾

The A30 delivers 165 TFLOPS FP16 dense while the RTX 4070 delivers 58.3 TFLOPS FP16 dense. The A30 therefore provides 2.8 times the dense FP16 throughput.

Which GPU has higher FP32 performance?▾

The RTX 4070 has 29.1 TFLOPS FP32 while the A30 has 10.3 TFLOPS FP32. The RTX 4070 therefore provides 2.8 times the FP32 throughput.

How does memory bandwidth compare between the A30 and RTX 4070?▾

The A30 has 933 GB/s while the RTX 4070 has 504 GB/s. The A30 therefore provides 1.85 times the memory bandwidth.

What TDP values do the A30 and RTX 4070 have?▾

The A30 has a 165 W TDP while the RTX 4070 has a 200 W TDP. The A30 therefore consumes less power under load.

Does the A30 support NVLink?▾

The A30 supports NVLink interconnect while the RTX 4070 supports only PCIe 4.0. Multi GPU scaling therefore differs between the two cards.

Which is cheaper to rent, the A30 or the RTX 4070?▾

Cloud rental prices for both the A30 and RTX 4070 vary by provider, configuration, and availability. This page shows live pricing from 25+ providers updated every 60 seconds. Scroll to the Live Cloud Pricing section to compare current rates.

How much VRAM does the A30 have compared to the RTX 4070?▾

The A30 has 24 GB of HBM2 memory. The RTX 4070 has 12 to 16 GB of GDDR6X memory.

Can I find A30 and RTX 4070 GPUs available to rent right now?▾

Yes. This page shows real-time availability across 25+ cloud GPU providers. The Live Cloud Pricing section displays only in-stock offers with current pricing.

What is the main difference between the A30 and the RTX 4070?▾

The A30 uses the Ampere architecture (2021) while the RTX 4070 uses Ada Lovelace (2023). The A30 delivers 2.8x the dense FP16 throughput (165 vs 58.3 TFLOPS, both without sparsity) and 1.9x the memory bandwidth of the RTX 4070.

Rent these GPUs

Each GPU page lists every current on-demand offer by provider, per GPU-hour, updated every minute.

Related comparisons

How this page is made

  • Specifications come from the NVIDIA, AMD and Intel datasheets for the A30 and the RTX 4070. Dense and sparse throughput are listed separately.
  • Prices and availability are live: every offer shown is an in-stock, on-demand listing from a provider we track, rechecked every minute.
  • The written comparison (overview, performance notes, when to choose each card, verdict, use cases and FAQ) was drafted with an AI model from the specification table above and passed an automated check that rejects any figure not in that table. It was last generated on . It contains no prices; those are always read live.
  • Read how we collect the data, or report an error on this page.

Next steps