GPU comparison

A30 vs RTX 4080

Specifications and current cloud pricing, side by side.

AmperevsAda LovelaceUpdated 34 days ago

The RTX 4080 wins for the most common use case of LLM inference because its 48.7 TFLOPS FP32 and 389.9 TOPS INT8 dense figures provide higher throughput than the A30 10.3 TFLOPS FP32 and 330 TOPS INT8 dense figures despite the A30 larger memory capacity.

A30 listed from $0.35/GPU/hrRTX 4080 listed from $0.50/GPU/hr

Specifications Compared

SpecA30RTX 4080
TDP165W320W
VRAM24 GB16 GB
CUDA Cores3,5849,728
FP8 (dense)Not published194.9 TFLOPS
Memory TypeHBM2GDDR6X
ArchitectureAmpereAda Lovelace
FP16 (dense)165 TFLOPS97.5 TFLOPS
Form FactorsPCIePCIe
INT8 (dense)330 TOPS389.9 TOPS
InterconnectNVLink, PCIe 4.0PCIe 4.0
Tensor Cores224304
FP32 Performance10.3 TFLOPS48.7 TFLOPS
FP64 Performance5.2 TFLOPSNot published
Memory Bandwidth933 GB/s717 GB/s
FP8 (with sparsity)Not published389.8 TFLOPS
FP16 (with sparsity)330 TFLOPS195 TFLOPS
INT8 (with sparsity)661 TOPS779.8 TOPS

Performance Analysis

The A30 delivers 165 TFLOPS FP16 dense performance compared with the RTX 4080 97.5 TFLOPS FP16 dense performance. In contrast the RTX 4080 reaches 48.7 TFLOPS FP32 while the A30 reaches 10.3 TFLOPS FP32. The higher memory bandwidth of 933 GB/s on the A30 supports larger batch sizes in memory bound operations than the 717 GB/s bandwidth on the RTX 4080. When sparsity is applied the A30 achieves 330 TFLOPS FP16 with sparsity against the RTX 4080 195 TFLOPS FP16 with sparsity. These ratios indicate the A30 favors dense low precision workloads while the RTX 4080 favors higher precision dense workloads.

Current On-Demand Offers

Cheapest secure on-demand offer per provider that is reported in stock right now, per GPU per hour; multi-GPU instances show the whole-instance price alongside. Deploy opens the DeployGPU console for providers on the platform, otherwise the provider's own site. Stock is rechecked every minute.

A30

A30 is not offered on-demand by any provider we track right now. See the A30 rental page for last-seen listed prices and a price alert.

RTX 4080

RTX 4080 is not offered on-demand by any provider we track right now. See the RTX 4080 rental page for last-seen listed prices and a price alert.

Which GPU to watchWatch the price of

Notify me when A30 drops below a price

One email when the cheapest in-stock on-demand price per GPU-hour falls below your threshold.

QuantaCloud

Comparing providers? We broker across all of them.

Stop tab-switching between pricing pages. Tell us what you need, 16+ GPUs reserved or cluster capacity, and we return one quote at partner rates within 24 hours.

No waitlist24hr quote turnaroundInfiniBand fabric

Compare real-time pricing across 25+ providers

When to Choose the A30

The A30 suits environments that require 24 GB memory capacity together with 933 GB/s bandwidth and NVLink connectivity. Its 165 W TDP further supports deployments where power limits constrain total system consumption.

When to Choose the RTX 4080

The RTX 4080 suits environments that require 48.7 TFLOPS FP32 performance together with 389.9 TOPS INT8 dense performance. Its architecture yields 194.9 TFLOPS FP8 dense performance that exceeds the A30 capabilities in that precision. Deployments that prioritize higher throughput in FP32 dense operations select this card.

Use Cases

LLM Training
A30

The A30 supplies 24 GB memory and 933 GB/s bandwidth that accommodate larger model states than the RTX 4080 16 GB memory.

LLM Inference
RTX 4080

The RTX 4080 delivers 48.7 TFLOPS FP32 and 389.9 TOPS INT8 dense performance that exceed the A30 10.3 TFLOPS FP32 and 330 TOPS INT8 dense performance.

Fine-tuning
A30

The A30 provides NVLink interconnect and 165 TFLOPS FP16 dense performance that support efficient gradient exchange and low precision updates.

Stable Diffusion
RTX 4080

The RTX 4080 reaches 194.9 TFLOPS FP8 dense performance that accelerates diffusion model steps beyond the A30 published figures.

Scientific Computing
RTX 4080

The RTX 4080 achieves 48.7 TFLOPS FP32 performance that surpasses the A30 10.3 TFLOPS FP32 performance for double precision adjacent workloads.

Frequently Asked Questions

What are the FP16 dense figures for both cards?▾

The A30 lists 165 TFLOPS FP16 dense and the RTX 4080 lists 97.5 TFLOPS FP16 dense.

Which GPU has higher FP32 performance?▾

The RTX 4080 reaches 48.7 TFLOPS FP32 while the A30 reaches 10.3 TFLOPS FP32.

Does the A30 support NVLink?▾

The A30 includes NVLink interconnect whereas the RTX 4080 supports only PCIe 4.0 interconnect.

What TDP values apply to each GPU?▾

The A30 operates at 165 W TDP and the RTX 4080 operates at 320 W TDP.

How do the INT8 dense numbers compare?▾

The A30 provides 330 TOPS INT8 dense while the RTX 4080 provides 389.9 TOPS INT8 dense.

Which is cheaper to rent, the A30 or the RTX 4080?▾

Cloud rental prices for both the A30 and RTX 4080 vary by provider, configuration, and availability. This page shows live pricing from 25+ providers updated every 60 seconds. Scroll to the Live Cloud Pricing section to compare current rates.

How much VRAM does the A30 have compared to the RTX 4080?▾

The A30 has 24 GB of HBM2 memory. The RTX 4080 has 16 GB of GDDR6X memory.

Can I find A30 and RTX 4080 GPUs available to rent right now?▾

Yes. This page shows real-time availability across 25+ cloud GPU providers. The Live Cloud Pricing section displays only in-stock offers with current pricing.

What is the main difference between the A30 and the RTX 4080?▾

The A30 uses the Ampere architecture (2021) while the RTX 4080 uses Ada Lovelace (2022). The A30 delivers 1.7x the dense FP16 throughput (165 vs 97.5 TFLOPS, both without sparsity) and 1.3x the memory bandwidth of the RTX 4080.

Rent these GPUs

Each GPU page lists every current on-demand offer by provider, per GPU-hour, updated every minute.

Related comparisons

How this page is made

  • Specifications come from the NVIDIA, AMD and Intel datasheets for the A30 and the RTX 4080. Dense and sparse throughput are listed separately.
  • Prices and availability are live: every offer shown is an in-stock, on-demand listing from a provider we track, rechecked every minute.
  • The written comparison (overview, performance notes, when to choose each card, verdict, use cases and FAQ) was drafted with an AI model from the specification table above and passed an automated check that rejects any figure not in that table. It was last generated on . It contains no prices; those are always read live.
  • Read how we collect the data, or report an error on this page.

Next steps