GPU comparison

A30 vs RTX 5070

Specifications and current cloud pricing, side by side.

AmperevsBlackwellUpdated 34 days ago

The A30 wins for the most common datacenter inference and training workloads because its 24 GB HBM2 memory and 933 GB/s bandwidth exceed the corresponding figures on the RTX 5070 while its lower 165 W TDP improves efficiency.

A30 listed from $0.35/GPU/hrRTX 5070 listed from $0.17/GPU/hr

Specifications Compared

SpecA30RTX 5070
TDP165W250W
VRAM24 GB12-16 GB
CUDA Cores3,5846,144
FP4 (dense)Not published493.9 TFLOPS
FP8 (dense)Not published123.5 TFLOPS
Memory TypeHBM2GDDR7
ArchitectureAmpereBlackwell
FP16 (dense)165 TFLOPS61.7 TFLOPS
Form FactorsPCIePCIe
INT8 (dense)330 TOPS246.9 TOPS
InterconnectNVLink, PCIe 4.0PCIe 5.0
Tensor Cores224192
FP32 Performance10.3 TFLOPS30.9 TFLOPS
FP64 Performance5.2 TFLOPSNot published
Memory Bandwidth933 GB/s672 GB/s
FP4 (with sparsity)Not published987.8 TFLOPS
FP8 (with sparsity)Not published246.9 TFLOPS
FP16 (with sparsity)330 TFLOPS123.5 TFLOPS
INT8 (with sparsity)661 TOPS493.9 TOPS

Performance Analysis

Dense FP16 performance reaches 165 TFLOPS on the A30 against 61.7 TFLOPS on the RTX 5070 while FP16 with sparsity reaches 330 TFLOPS against 123.5 TFLOPS. This gap indicates that the A30 sustains larger batch sizes during training and inference steps that rely on half precision arithmetic. Memory bandwidth of 933 GB/s on the A30 versus 672 GB/s on the RTX 5070 further supports higher throughput when data movement limits overall execution. FP32 performance of 10.3 TFLOPS on the A30 versus 30.9 TFLOPS on the RTX 5070 shows the RTX 5070 advantage in workloads that require full single precision calculations. INT8 dense performance stands at 330 TOPS for the A30 and 246.9 TOPS for the RTX 5070.

Current On-Demand Offers

Cheapest secure on-demand offer per provider that is reported in stock right now, per GPU per hour; multi-GPU instances show the whole-instance price alongside. Deploy opens the DeployGPU console for providers on the platform, otherwise the provider's own site. Stock is rechecked every minute.

A30

A30 is not offered on-demand by any provider we track right now. See the A30 rental page for last-seen listed prices and a price alert.

RTX 5070

RTX 5070 is not offered on-demand by any provider we track right now. See the RTX 5070 rental page for last-seen listed prices and a price alert.

Which GPU to watchWatch the price of

Notify me when A30 drops below a price

One email when the cheapest in-stock on-demand price per GPU-hour falls below your threshold.

QuantaCloud

Comparing providers? We broker across all of them.

Stop tab-switching between pricing pages. Tell us what you need, 16+ GPUs reserved or cluster capacity, and we return one quote at partner rates within 24 hours.

No waitlist24hr quote turnaroundInfiniBand fabric

Compare real-time pricing across 25+ providers

When to Choose the A30

The A30 suits deployments that require 24 GB of HBM2 memory and NVLink connectivity for multi GPU scaling. Its 165 W TDP also reduces power draw compared with the 250 W TDP of the RTX 5070 when continuous operation is necessary.

When to Choose the RTX 5070

Use Cases

LLM Training
A30

The A30 supplies 24 GB HBM2 memory and 165 TFLOPS dense FP16 that support larger model training batches than the RTX 5070.

LLM Inference
A30

The A30 delivers 330 TOPS dense INT8 and NVLink interconnect that maintain higher throughput for sustained inference loads.

Fine-tuning
A30

The A30 933 GB/s memory bandwidth and 24 GB capacity accommodate fine tuning of models that exceed the 12 to 16 GB limit of the RTX 5070.

Stable Diffusion
RTX 5070

The RTX 5070 provides 30.9 TFLOPS FP32 and FP8 dense performance of 123.5 TFLOPS suited to image generation pipelines.

Scientific Computing
RTX 5070

The RTX 5070 FP32 rating of 30.9 TFLOPS exceeds the 10.3 TFLOPS of the A30 for precision sensitive simulations.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the dense FP16 rating for each card?▾

The A30 reaches 165 TFLOPS dense FP16 and the RTX 5070 reaches 61.7 TFLOPS dense FP16.

Which GPU has higher memory bandwidth?▾

The A30 provides 933 GB/s memory bandwidth compared with 672 GB/s on the RTX 5070.

What TDP values apply to these GPUs?▾

The A30 lists a TDP of 165 W and the RTX 5070 lists a TDP of 250 W.

Does the A30 support NVLink?▾

The A30 includes NVLink interconnect support while the RTX 5070 uses PCIe 5.0 interconnect.

What FP32 performance do the GPUs deliver?▾

The A30 delivers 10.3 TFLOPS FP32 and the RTX 5070 delivers 30.9 TFLOPS FP32.

Which is cheaper to rent, the A30 or the RTX 5070?▾

Cloud rental prices for both the A30 and RTX 5070 vary by provider, configuration, and availability. This page shows live pricing from 25+ providers updated every 60 seconds. Scroll to the Live Cloud Pricing section to compare current rates.

How much VRAM does the A30 have compared to the RTX 5070?▾

The A30 has 24 GB of HBM2 memory. The RTX 5070 has 12 to 16 GB of GDDR7 memory.

Can I find A30 and RTX 5070 GPUs available to rent right now?▾

Yes. This page shows real-time availability across 25+ cloud GPU providers. The Live Cloud Pricing section displays only in-stock offers with current pricing.

What is the main difference between the A30 and the RTX 5070?▾

The A30 uses the Ampere architecture (2021) while the RTX 5070 uses Blackwell (2025). The A30 delivers 2.7x the dense FP16 throughput (165 vs 61.7 TFLOPS, both without sparsity) and 1.4x the memory bandwidth of the RTX 5070.

Rent these GPUs

Each GPU page lists every current on-demand offer by provider, per GPU-hour, updated every minute.

Related comparisons

How this page is made

  • Specifications come from the NVIDIA, AMD and Intel datasheets for the A30 and the RTX 5070. Dense and sparse throughput are listed separately.
  • Prices and availability are live: every offer shown is an in-stock, on-demand listing from a provider we track, rechecked every minute.
  • The written comparison (overview, performance notes, when to choose each card, verdict, use cases and FAQ) was drafted with an AI model from the specification table above and passed an automated check that rejects any figure not in that table. It was last generated on . It contains no prices; those are always read live.
  • Read how we collect the data, or report an error on this page.

Next steps