GPU comparison

A30 vs RTX 5080

Specifications and current cloud pricing, side by side.

AmperevsBlackwellUpdated 32 days ago

The A30 wins for the most common dense FP16 inference use case because it supplies 165 TFLOPS dense FP16 together with 24 GB memory at 165 W TDP compared with the RTX 5080 112.6 TFLOPS dense FP16 and 16 GB memory at 360 W TDP.

A30 listed from $0.35/GPU/hrRTX 5080 listed from $0.59/GPU/hr

Specifications Compared

SpecA30RTX 5080
TDP165W360W
VRAM24 GB16 GB
CUDA Cores3,58410,752
FP4 (dense)Not published900.4 TFLOPS
FP8 (dense)Not published225.1 TFLOPS
Memory TypeHBM2GDDR7
ArchitectureAmpereBlackwell
FP16 (dense)165 TFLOPS112.6 TFLOPS
Form FactorsPCIePCIe
INT8 (dense)330 TOPS450.2 TOPS
InterconnectNVLink, PCIe 4.0PCIe 5.0
Tensor Cores224336
FP32 Performance10.3 TFLOPS56.3 TFLOPS
FP64 Performance5.2 TFLOPSNot published
Memory Bandwidth933 GB/s960 GB/s
FP4 (with sparsity)Not published1,801 TFLOPS
FP8 (with sparsity)Not published450.2 TFLOPS
FP16 (with sparsity)330 TFLOPS225.1 TFLOPS
INT8 (with sparsity)661 TOPS900.4 TOPS

Performance Analysis

The FP16 to FP32 ratio on the A30 equals 16 times for dense operations while the same ratio on the RTX 5080 equals 2 times for dense operations. This delta indicates the A30 favors dense FP16 workloads such as certain inference tasks whereas the RTX 5080 favors FP32 workloads such as scientific computing. Memory bandwidth near 933 GB/s on the A30 and 960 GB/s on the RTX 5080 supports similar batch size scaling yet the A30 24 GB capacity permits larger batches than the RTX 5080 16 GB capacity in memory bound scenarios. Direct comparison of dense FP16 shows the A30 at 165 TFLOPS against the RTX 5080 at 112.6 TFLOPS. Direct comparison of sparse FP16 shows the A30 at 330 TFLOPS against the RTX 5080 at 225.1 TFLOPS.

Current On-Demand Offers

Cheapest secure on-demand offer per provider that is reported in stock right now, per GPU per hour; multi-GPU instances show the whole-instance price alongside. Deploy opens the DeployGPU console for providers on the platform, otherwise the provider's own site. Stock is rechecked every minute.

A30

A30 is not offered on-demand by any provider we track right now. See the A30 rental page for last-seen listed prices and a price alert.

RTX 5080

RTX 5080 is not offered on-demand by any provider we track right now. See the RTX 5080 rental page for last-seen listed prices and a price alert.

Which GPU to watchWatch the price of

Notify me when A30 drops below a price

One email when the cheapest in-stock on-demand price per GPU-hour falls below your threshold.

QuantaCloud

Comparing providers? We broker across all of them.

Stop tab-switching between pricing pages. Tell us what you need, 16+ GPUs reserved or cluster capacity, and we return one quote at partner rates within 24 hours.

No waitlist24hr quote turnaroundInfiniBand fabric

Compare real-time pricing across 25+ providers

When to Choose the A30

The A30 suits environments that prioritize lower TDP at 165 W and higher memory capacity at 24 GB. Workloads that rely on dense FP16 at 165 TFLOPS or dense INT8 at 330 TOPS benefit from these attributes over the RTX 5080 specifications.

When to Choose the RTX 5080

The RTX 5080 suits environments that prioritize higher FP32 throughput at 56.3 TFLOPS and newer PCIe 5.0 interconnect. Workloads that rely on dense FP8 at 225.1 TFLOPS or dense FP4 at 900.4 TFLOPS benefit from these attributes over the A30 specifications.

Use Cases

LLM Training
A30

The A30 provides 165 TFLOPS dense FP16 and 24 GB memory which exceed the RTX 5080 112.6 TFLOPS dense FP16 and 16 GB memory.

LLM Inference
A30

The A30 provides 165 TFLOPS dense FP16 and 330 TOPS dense INT8 which exceed the RTX 5080 112.6 TFLOPS dense FP16 and 450.2 TOPS dense INT8 in power efficiency at 165 W.

Fine-tuning
Either

The A30 24 GB memory supports larger models while the RTX 5080 56.3 TFLOPS FP32 supports precision sensitive steps.

Stable Diffusion
RTX 5080

The RTX 5080 provides 225.1 TFLOPS dense FP8 which enables faster generation than the A30 where FP8 remains unpublished.

Scientific Computing
RTX 5080

The RTX 5080 provides 56.3 TFLOPS FP32 which exceeds the A30 10.3 TFLOPS FP32 by more than five times.

Frequently Asked Questions

What FP16 performance do the GPUs deliver in dense mode?▾

The A30 delivers 165 TFLOPS dense FP16 while the RTX 5080 delivers 112.6 TFLOPS dense FP16.

What FP32 performance do the GPUs deliver?▾

The A30 delivers 10.3 TFLOPS FP32 while the RTX 5080 delivers 56.3 TFLOPS FP32.

Which GPU uses less power?▾

The A30 uses 165 W TDP while the RTX 5080 uses 360 W TDP.

What memory bandwidth do the GPUs provide?▾

The A30 provides 933 GB/s while the RTX 5080 provides 960 GB/s.

What interconnect options exist on each GPU?▾

The A30 supports NVLink and PCIe 4.0 while the RTX 5080 supports PCIe 5.0.

Which is cheaper to rent, the A30 or the RTX 5080?▾

Cloud rental prices for both the A30 and RTX 5080 vary by provider, configuration, and availability. This page shows live pricing from 25+ providers updated every 60 seconds. Scroll to the Live Cloud Pricing section to compare current rates.

How much VRAM does the A30 have compared to the RTX 5080?▾

The A30 has 24 GB of HBM2 memory. The RTX 5080 has 16 GB of GDDR7 memory.

Can I find A30 and RTX 5080 GPUs available to rent right now?▾

Yes. This page shows real-time availability across 25+ cloud GPU providers. The Live Cloud Pricing section displays only in-stock offers with current pricing.

What is the main difference between the A30 and the RTX 5080?▾

The A30 uses the Ampere architecture (2021) while the RTX 5080 uses Blackwell (2025). The A30 delivers 1.5x the dense FP16 throughput (165 vs 112.6 TFLOPS, both without sparsity) and the same memory bandwidth as the RTX 5080.

Rent these GPUs

Each GPU page lists every current on-demand offer by provider, per GPU-hour, updated every minute.

Related comparisons

How this page is made

  • Specifications come from the NVIDIA, AMD and Intel datasheets for the A30 and the RTX 5080. Dense and sparse throughput are listed separately.
  • Prices and availability are live: every offer shown is an in-stock, on-demand listing from a provider we track, rechecked every minute.
  • The written comparison (overview, performance notes, when to choose each card, verdict, use cases and FAQ) was drafted with an AI model from the specification table above and passed an automated check that rejects any figure not in that table. It was last generated on . It contains no prices; those are always read live.
  • Read how we collect the data, or report an error on this page.

Next steps