GPU comparison

A40 vs MI250X

Specifications and current cloud pricing, side by side.

AmperevsCDNA 2Updated 34 days ago

The MI250X wins for the most common use case of LLM training because its 383 TFLOPS FP16 dense rating and 128 GB memory exceed the A40 equivalents of 149.7 TFLOPS FP16 dense and 48 GB memory.

A40 listed from $0.52/GPU/hrMI250X listed from $1.28/GPU/hr

Right now, from live stock

Specifications Compared

SpecA40MI250X
TDP300W560W
VRAM48 GB128 GB
CUDA Cores10,752Not published
Memory TypeGDDR6HBM2e
ArchitectureAmpereCDNA 2
FP16 (dense)149.7 TFLOPS383 TFLOPS
Form FactorsPCIeOAM
INT8 (dense)299.3 TOPS383 TOPS
InterconnectNVLink, PCIe 4.0Infinity Fabric, PCIe 4.0
Tensor Cores336Not published
FP32 Performance37.4 TFLOPS47.9 TFLOPS
FP64 PerformanceNot published47.9 TFLOPS
Memory Bandwidth696 GB/s3,277 GB/s
FP16 (with sparsity)299.4 TFLOPSNot published
INT8 (with sparsity)598.6 TOPSNot published

Performance Analysis

The MI250X provides 383 TFLOPS FP16 dense compared with the A40 provision of 149.7 TFLOPS FP16 dense. This FP16 dense difference indicates the MI250X supports larger batch sizes during training workloads than the A40. The MI250X memory bandwidth of 3277 GB/s exceeds the A40 bandwidth of 696 GB/s by a factor of 4.7 and thereby permits greater data throughput per second in bandwidth bound operations. The A40 FP32 figure of 37.4 TFLOPS remains below the MI250X FP32 figure of 47.9 TFLOPS so FP32 dense workloads complete faster on the MI250X.

Current On-Demand Offers

Cheapest secure on-demand offer per provider that is reported in stock right now, per GPU per hour; multi-GPU instances show the whole-instance price alongside. Deploy opens the DeployGPU console for providers on the platform, otherwise the provider's own site. Stock is rechecked every minute.

A40

ProviderRegionGPUsPer GPU / hrInstance / hrDeploy
LeaderGPUThe Netherlands8$0.52$4.13Deploy

1 provider in stock, 1 offer. All A40 offers, price history and alerts

MI250X

MI250X is not offered on-demand by any provider we track right now. See the MI250X rental page for last-seen listed prices and a price alert.

Which GPU to watchWatch the price of

Notify me when A40 drops below a price

One email when the cheapest in-stock on-demand price per GPU-hour falls below your threshold. Cheapest right now: $0.52/GPU-hr.

QuantaCloud

Comparing providers? We broker across all of them.

Stop tab-switching between pricing pages. Tell us what you need, 16+ GPUs reserved or cluster capacity, and we return one quote at partner rates within 24 hours.

No waitlist24hr quote turnaroundInfiniBand fabric

Compare real-time pricing across 25+ providers

When to Choose the A40

The A40 suits deployments that require a 300W TDP limit and PCIe form factor compatibility. Its NVLink interconnect supports multi GPU scaling within existing server architectures that lack OAM sockets. The A40 INT8 dense performance of 299.3 TOPS meets inference needs where power efficiency takes priority over peak throughput.

When to Choose the MI250X

The MI250X suits deployments that require 128 GB memory capacity and 3277 GB/s bandwidth for large model training. Its 383 TFLOPS FP16 dense rating accelerates dense matrix operations beyond the A40 rating of 149.7 TFLOPS FP16 dense. The Infinity Fabric interconnect enables scale out configurations in systems designed for OAM modules.

Use Cases

LLM Training
MI250X

The MI250X supplies 383 TFLOPS FP16 dense and 128 GB memory compared with the A40 supply of 149.7 TFLOPS FP16 dense and 48 GB memory.

LLM Inference
MI250X

The MI250X supplies 383 TFLOPS FP16 dense and 3277 GB/s bandwidth compared with the A40 supply of 149.7 TFLOPS FP16 dense and 696 GB/s bandwidth.

Fine-tuning
MI250X

The MI250X supplies 47.9 TFLOPS FP32 and 128 GB memory compared with the A40 supply of 37.4 TFLOPS FP32 and 48 GB memory.

Stable Diffusion
A40

The A40 supplies a 300W TDP and PCIe form factor that fit standard inference servers while its 299.4 TFLOPS FP16 with sparsity supports accelerated image generation.

Scientific Computing
MI250X

The MI250X supplies 47.9 TFLOPS FP32 compared with the A40 supply of 37.4 TFLOPS FP32.

Frequently Asked Questions

What FP16 dense performance does each GPU deliver?▾

The A40 delivers 149.7 TFLOPS FP16 dense. The MI250X delivers 383 TFLOPS FP16 dense.

What is the TDP rating for the A40 and the MI250X?▾

The A40 lists a TDP of 300W. The MI250X lists a TDP of 560W.

Which interconnects do these GPUs support?▾

The A40 supports NVLink and PCIe 4.0. The MI250X supports Infinity Fabric and PCIe 4.0.

What FP32 performance does each GPU provide?▾

The A40 provides 37.4 TFLOPS FP32. The MI250X provides 47.9 TFLOPS FP32.

How does memory bandwidth compare between the two?▾

The A40 provides 696 GB/s bandwidth. The MI250X provides 3277 GB/s bandwidth.

Which is cheaper to rent, the A40 or the MI250X?▾

Cloud rental prices for both the A40 and MI250X vary by provider, configuration, and availability. This page shows live pricing from 25+ providers updated every 60 seconds. Scroll to the Live Cloud Pricing section to compare current rates.

How much VRAM does the A40 have compared to the MI250X?▾

The A40 has 48 GB of GDDR6 memory. The MI250X has 128 GB of HBM2e memory.

Can I find A40 and MI250X GPUs available to rent right now?▾

Yes. This page shows real-time availability across 25+ cloud GPU providers. The Live Cloud Pricing section displays only in-stock offers with current pricing.

What is the main difference between the A40 and the MI250X?▾

The A40 uses the Ampere architecture (2020) while the MI250X uses CDNA 2 (2021). The MI250X delivers 2.6x the dense FP16 throughput (383 vs 149.7 TFLOPS, both without sparsity) and 4.7x the memory bandwidth of the A40.

Rent these GPUs

Each GPU page lists every current on-demand offer by provider, per GPU-hour, updated every minute.

Related comparisons

How this page is made

  • Specifications come from the NVIDIA, AMD and Intel datasheets for the A40 and the MI250X. Dense and sparse throughput are listed separately.
  • Prices and availability are live: every offer shown is an in-stock, on-demand listing from a provider we track, rechecked every minute.
  • The written comparison (overview, performance notes, when to choose each card, verdict, use cases and FAQ) was drafted with an AI model from the specification table above and passed an automated check that rejects any figure not in that table. It was last generated on . It contains no prices; those are always read live.
  • Read how we collect the data, or report an error on this page.

Next steps