Specifications Compared
| Spec | B300 | B200 |
|---|---|---|
| TDP | 1400W | 1000W |
| VRAM | 262-288 GB | 180-192 GB |
| CUDA Cores | Not published | 18,432 |
| FP4 (dense) | 13,500 TFLOPS | 9,000 TFLOPS |
| FP8 (dense) | 4,500 TFLOPS | 4,500 TFLOPS |
| Memory Type | HBM3e | HBM3e |
| Architecture | Blackwell Ultra | Blackwell |
| FP16 (dense) | 2,250 TFLOPS | 2,250 TFLOPS |
| Form Factors | SXM6 | SXM, NVL |
| INT8 (dense) | 187.5 TOPS | 4,500 TOPS |
| Interconnect | NVLink, PCIe 6.0, InfiniBand | NVLink, PCIe 6.0, InfiniBand |
| Tensor Cores | Not published | 576 |
| FP32 Performance | 75 TFLOPS | 75 TFLOPS |
| FP64 Performance | 1.25 TFLOPS | 37 TFLOPS |
| Memory Bandwidth | 8,000 GB/s | 8,000 GB/s |
| FP4 (with sparsity) | 18,000 TFLOPS | 18,000 TFLOPS |
| FP8 (with sparsity) | 9,000 TFLOPS | 9,000 TFLOPS |
| FP16 (with sparsity) | 4,500 TFLOPS | 4,500 TFLOPS |
| INT8 (with sparsity) | 375 TOPS | 9,000 TOPS |
Performance Analysis
The identical FP16 dense rating of 2250 TFLOPS on both the B300 and B200 indicates equivalent capability for mixed precision training workloads. The FP32 figure of 75 TFLOPS remains the same across both GPUs which supports consistent performance in single precision scientific calculations. Memory bandwidth at 8000 GB/s for each allows similar scaling of batch sizes in memory intensive operations. Differences appear in FP4 dense where the B300 achieves 13500 TFLOPS against 9000 TFLOPS for the B200. This gap affects inference tasks that utilize lower precision formats. The INT8 dense specification shows 187.5 TOPS for the B300 and 4500 TOPS for the B200 which influences integer based processing efficiency.
Current On-Demand Offers
Cheapest secure on-demand offer per provider that is reported in stock right now, per GPU per hour; multi-GPU instances show the whole-instance price alongside. Deploy opens the DeployGPU console for providers on the platform, otherwise the provider's own site. Stock is rechecked every minute.
B300
1 provider in stock, 1 offer. All B300 offers, price history and alerts
B200
1 provider in stock, 1 offer. All B200 offers, price history and alerts
Notify me when B300 drops below a price
One email when the cheapest in-stock on-demand price per GPU-hour falls below your threshold. Cheapest right now: $8.99/GPU-hr.
QuantaCloud
Comparing B-series options? Get one quote for all of them.
Skip the per-provider sales calls. Reserved and cluster B-series configurations from 16 to 1024+ GPUs with InfiniBand fabric, 3 to 12 month terms. One quote at partner rates, 24h turnaround.
When to Choose the B300
Choose the B300 when you serve large models or long contexts, since its 262 to 288 GB of HBM3e holds weights and KV cache that overflow the 180 to 192 GB on the B200. It is also the pick for FP4 serving, with 13500 TFLOPS of dense FP4 against 9000 TFLOPS on the B200, while FP8 at 4500 TFLOPS dense, FP16 at 2250 TFLOPS dense and bandwidth at 8000 GB/s are identical. Training throughput per GPU is the same on both, so the B300 only earns its 1400 W over the 1000 W of the B200 when the extra memory or the FP4 rate is actually used.
When to Choose the B200
Choose the B200 when your model fits in 180 to 192 GB and B300 capacity is scarce, since dense FP16 at 2250 TFLOPS, dense FP8 at 4500 TFLOPS and bandwidth at 8000 GB/s match the B300 exactly, so training and FP8 serving run the same. It is the only sensible choice for FP64 simulation, delivering 37 TFLOPS against 1.25 TFLOPS on the B300. The 4500 TOPS INT8 dense figure against 187.5 TOPS on the B300 helps only if your inference stack still uses INT8 kernels. Both carry NVLink, PCIe 6.0 and InfiniBand, so cluster fabric does not decide it.
Use Cases
The B300 supplies 262 to 288 GB VRAM which exceeds the 180 to 192 GB on the B200 and supports larger model training.
The B200 provides 4500 TOPS in INT8 dense mode versus 187.5 TOPS on the B300 along with lower 1000W TDP.
The B300 FP4 dense rating of 13500 TFLOPS surpasses the 9000 TFLOPS of the B200 for precision sensitive fine tuning.
Both GPUs share 2250 TFLOPS FP16 dense and 8000 GB/s bandwidth so performance remains comparable.
The shared FP32 rating of 75 TFLOPS and matching bandwidth of 8000 GB/s yield equivalent results.
Frequently Asked Questions
How do FP4 dense figures compare on B300 versus B200?▾
The B300 reaches 13500 TFLOPS in FP4 dense mode. The B200 reaches 9000 TFLOPS in the same FP4 dense mode.
What TDP values apply to each GPU?▾
The B300 carries a 1400W TDP rating. The B200 carries a 1000W TDP rating.
Do the GPUs share FP16 dense performance?▾
Both the B300 and B200 list 2250 TFLOPS for FP16 dense. They also share the same 75 TFLOPS FP32 rating.
Which GPU has higher INT8 dense throughput?▾
The B200 lists 4500 TOPS for INT8 dense while the B300 lists 187.5 TOPS. This matters only if your inference stack runs INT8 tensor kernels. Most LLM serving on these parts uses FP8, where both list 4500 TFLOPS dense, or FP4, where the B300 leads at 13500 TFLOPS dense against 9000 TFLOPS on the B200.
Which is cheaper to rent, the B300 or the B200?▾
Cloud rental prices for both the B300 and B200 vary by provider, configuration, and availability. This page shows live pricing from 25+ providers updated every 60 seconds. Scroll to the Live Cloud Pricing section to compare current rates.
How much VRAM does the B300 have compared to the B200?▾
The B300 has 262 to 288 GB of HBM3e memory. The B200 has 180 to 192 GB of HBM3e memory.
Can I find B300 and B200 GPUs available to rent right now?▾
Yes. This page shows real-time availability across 25+ cloud GPU providers. The Live Cloud Pricing section displays only in-stock offers with current pricing.
What is the main difference between the B300 and the B200?▾
The B300 uses the Blackwell Ultra architecture (2025) while the B200 uses Blackwell (2024). Both deliver the same dense FP16 throughput (2,250 TFLOPS without sparsity) and the same memory bandwidth.
Rent these GPUs
Each GPU page lists every current on-demand offer by provider, per GPU-hour, updated every minute.
Related comparisons
How this page is made
- Specifications come from the NVIDIA, AMD and Intel datasheets for the B300 and the B200. Dense and sparse throughput are listed separately.
- Prices and availability are live: every offer shown is an in-stock, on-demand listing from a provider we track, rechecked every minute.
- The written comparison (overview, performance notes, when to choose each card, verdict, use cases and FAQ) was drafted with an AI model from the specification table above and passed an automated check that rejects any figure not in that table. It was last generated on . It contains no prices; those are always read live.
- Read how we collect the data, or report an error on this page.
Next steps
- Rent B300Every current offer by provider, daily price history and a price alert.
- Rent B200Every current offer by provider, daily price history and a price alert.
- GPU price indexHow on-demand prices for the major GPUs have moved, updated daily.
- All GPUsEvery GPU we track, with current lows and provider counts.