GPU comparison

GTX 1080 vs MI250X

Specifications and current cloud pricing, side by side.

PascalvsCDNA 2Updated 32 days ago

The MI250X wins for the most common modern workloads because its 128 GB VRAM and 383 TFLOPS dense FP16 deliver capacity and throughput absent from the GTX 1080 8 GB configuration and 8.9 TFLOPS FP32 rating.

GTX 1080 listed from $0.60/GPU/hrMI250X listed from $1.28/GPU/hr

Right now, from live stock

  • Cheapest right now: GTX 1080 at $0.60/hr on LeaderGPU

    Deploy
  • Most providers in stock: GTX 1080 (1)

    See all offers

Specifications Compared

SpecGTX 1080MI250X
TDP180W560W
VRAM8-11 GB128 GB
CUDA Cores2,560Not published
Memory TypeGDDR5XHBM2e
ArchitecturePascalCDNA 2
FP16 (dense)Not published383 TFLOPS
Form FactorsPCIeOAM
INT8 (dense)Not published383 TOPS
InterconnectPCIe 3.0Infinity Fabric, PCIe 4.0
FP32 Performance8.9 TFLOPS47.9 TFLOPS
FP64 PerformanceNot published47.9 TFLOPS
Memory Bandwidth320 GB/s3,277 GB/s

Performance Analysis

The MI250X dense FP16 rating of 383 TFLOPS exceeds any published figure for the GTX 1080 and enables larger batch sizes during training or inference where reduced precision is acceptable. The GTX 1080 8.9 TFLOPS FP32 figure remains the only comparable metric yet falls short of the MI250X 47.9 TFLOPS FP32 by a factor of roughly five. Memory bandwidth of 3277 GB/s on the MI250X versus 320 GB/s on the GTX 1080 permits substantially higher throughput for data movement in memory bound operations. The 128 GB VRAM capacity on the MI250X supports models that cannot fit within the 8 GB limit of the GTX 1080.

Current On-Demand Offers

Cheapest secure on-demand offer per provider that is reported in stock right now, per GPU per hour; multi-GPU instances show the whole-instance price alongside. Deploy opens the DeployGPU console for providers on the platform, otherwise the provider's own site. Stock is rechecked every minute.

GTX 1080

ProviderRegionGPUsPer GPU / hrInstance / hrDeploy
LeaderGPUThe Netherlands2$0.60$1.20Deploy

1 provider in stock, 1 offer. All GTX 1080 offers, price history and alerts

MI250X

MI250X is not offered on-demand by any provider we track right now. See the MI250X rental page for last-seen listed prices and a price alert.

Which GPU to watchWatch the price of

Notify me when GTX 1080 drops below a price

One email when the cheapest in-stock on-demand price per GPU-hour falls below your threshold. Cheapest right now: $0.60/GPU-hr.

QuantaCloud

Comparing providers? We broker across all of them.

Stop tab-switching between pricing pages. Tell us what you need, 16+ GPUs reserved or cluster capacity, and we return one quote at partner rates within 24 hours.

No waitlist24hr quote turnaroundInfiniBand fabric

Compare real-time pricing across 25+ providers

When to Choose the GTX 1080

The GTX 1080 suits environments constrained by 180W TDP limits or PCIe 3.0 slots where FP32 workloads at 8.9 TFLOPS suffice. Legacy systems already equipped with the card avoid migration costs for tasks that fit within 8 GB VRAM.

When to Choose the MI250X

The MI250X suits workloads requiring 128 GB VRAM or 383 TFLOPS dense FP16 throughput that exceed GTX 1080 capabilities. Datacenter deployments with OAM sockets and Infinity Fabric interconnect benefit from the 3277 GB/s bandwidth and 47.9 TFLOPS FP32 rating.

Use Cases

LLM Training
MI250X

The MI250X 128 GB VRAM and 383 TFLOPS dense FP16 accommodate large models that exceed the GTX 1080 8 GB limit.

LLM Inference
MI250X

The MI250X 3277 GB/s bandwidth and 383 TFLOPS dense FP16 support higher throughput than the GTX 1080 320 GB/s and 8.9 TFLOPS FP32.

Fine-tuning
MI250X

The MI250X 128 GB VRAM holds full precision checkpoints while the GTX 1080 8 GB VRAM restricts batch sizes.

Stable Diffusion
GTX 1080

The GTX 1080 180W TDP and 8.9 TFLOPS FP32 meet requirements for smaller diffusion workloads without the 560W draw of the MI250X.

Scientific Computing
MI250X

The MI250X 47.9 TFLOPS FP32 and 3277 GB/s bandwidth accelerate simulations beyond GTX 1080 8.9 TFLOPS FP32 capacity.

Frequently Asked Questions

What FP32 performance does each GPU provide?▾

The GTX 1080 lists 8.9 TFLOPS FP32. The MI250X lists 47.9 TFLOPS FP32.

What is the memory bandwidth difference?▾

The MI250X reaches 3277 GB/s. The GTX 1080 reaches 320 GB/s.

Which GPU offers dense FP16 performance?▾

The MI250X provides 383 TFLOPS dense FP16. The GTX 1080 figure is not published by the vendor.

What TDP values are specified?▾

The GTX 1080 TDP is 180W. The MI250X TDP is 560W.

What interconnects are supported?▾

The GTX 1080 uses PCIe 3.0. The MI250X uses Infinity Fabric and PCIe 4.0.

Which is cheaper to rent, the GTX 1080 or the MI250X?▾

Cloud rental prices for both the GTX 1080 and MI250X vary by provider, configuration, and availability. This page shows live pricing from 25+ providers updated every 60 seconds. Scroll to the Live Cloud Pricing section to compare current rates.

How much VRAM does the GTX 1080 have compared to the MI250X?▾

The GTX 1080 has 8 to 11 GB of GDDR5X memory. The MI250X has 128 GB of HBM2e memory.

Can I find GTX 1080 and MI250X GPUs available to rent right now?▾

Yes. This page shows real-time availability across 25+ cloud GPU providers. The Live Cloud Pricing section displays only in-stock offers with current pricing.

What is the main difference between the GTX 1080 and the MI250X?▾

The GTX 1080 uses the Pascal architecture (2016) while the MI250X uses CDNA 2 (2021). The GTX 1080 has 8-11 GB of GDDR5X at 320 GB/s; the MI250X has 128 GB of HBM2e at 3,277 GB/s, so the MI250X has 10.2x the memory bandwidth of the GTX 1080.

Rent these GPUs

Each GPU page lists every current on-demand offer by provider, per GPU-hour, updated every minute.

Related comparisons

How this page is made

  • Specifications come from the NVIDIA, AMD and Intel datasheets for the GTX 1080 and the MI250X. Dense and sparse throughput are listed separately.
  • Prices and availability are live: every offer shown is an in-stock, on-demand listing from a provider we track, rechecked every minute.
  • The written comparison (overview, performance notes, when to choose each card, verdict, use cases and FAQ) was drafted with an AI model from the specification table above and passed an automated check that rejects any figure not in that table. It was last generated on . It contains no prices; those are always read live.
  • Read how we collect the data, or report an error on this page.

Next steps