GPU comparison

L4 vs RTX 5070

Specifications and current cloud pricing, side by side.

Ada LovelacevsBlackwellUpdated 32 days ago

The L4 wins for the most common inference use case because its 24 GB VRAM and 121 TFLOPS dense FP16 deliver greater model capacity and efficiency at 72W TDP compared with the RTX 5070 specifications.

L4 listed from $0.59/GPU/hrRTX 5070 listed from $0.17/GPU/hr

Right now, from live stock

Specifications Compared

SpecL4RTX 5070
TDP72W250W
VRAM24 GB12-16 GB
CUDA Cores7,4246,144
FP4 (dense)Not published493.9 TFLOPS
FP8 (dense)242 TFLOPS123.5 TFLOPS
Memory TypeGDDR6GDDR7
ArchitectureAda LovelaceBlackwell
FP16 (dense)121 TFLOPS61.7 TFLOPS
Form FactorsPCIePCIe
INT8 (dense)242 TOPS246.9 TOPS
InterconnectPCIe 4.0PCIe 5.0
Tensor Cores232192
FP32 Performance30.3 TFLOPS30.9 TFLOPS
FP64 Performance0.5 TFLOPSNot published
Memory Bandwidth300 GB/s672 GB/s
FP4 (with sparsity)Not published987.8 TFLOPS
FP8 (with sparsity)485 TFLOPS246.9 TFLOPS
FP16 (with sparsity)242 TFLOPS123.5 TFLOPS
INT8 (with sparsity)485 TOPS493.9 TOPS

Performance Analysis

The L4 achieves a dense FP16 to FP32 ratio of 121 TFLOPS to 30.3 TFLOPS while the RTX 5070 achieves a dense FP16 to FP32 ratio of 61.7 TFLOPS to 30.9 TFLOPS. This ratio difference indicates that the L4 sustains higher throughput for mixed precision operations during inference workloads that rely on dense FP16 calculations. The RTX 5070 bandwidth of 672 GB/s exceeds the L4 bandwidth of 300 GB/s and therefore supports larger batch sizes in memory bound scenarios. Sparse FP16 figures reach 242 TFLOPS on the L4 and 123.5 TFLOPS on the RTX 5070 so the L4 retains an advantage when sparsity acceleration applies. Dense FP8 performance measures 242 TFLOPS on the L4 versus 123.5 TFLOPS on the RTX 5070 which further favors the L4 for quantized inference pipelines. Memory capacity of 24 GB on the L4 versus 12 to 16 GB on the RTX 5070 limits model scale on the latter regardless of bandwidth gains.

Current On-Demand Offers

Cheapest secure on-demand offer per provider that is reported in stock right now, per GPU per hour; multi-GPU instances show the whole-instance price alongside. Deploy opens the DeployGPU console for providers on the platform, otherwise the provider's own site. Stock is rechecked every minute.

L4

ProviderRegionGPUsPer GPU / hrInstance / hrDeploy
RunPodglobal1$0.59—Deploy
ScalewayWarsaw, Poland (WAW2)2$0.89$1.77Deploy

2 providers in stock, 3 offers (cheapest per provider shown). All L4 offers, price history and alerts

RTX 5070

RTX 5070 is not offered on-demand by any provider we track right now. See the RTX 5070 rental page for last-seen listed prices and a price alert.

Which GPU to watchWatch the price of

Notify me when L4 drops below a price

One email when the cheapest in-stock on-demand price per GPU-hour falls below your threshold. Cheapest right now: $0.59/GPU-hr.

QuantaCloud

Comparing providers? We broker across all of them.

Stop tab-switching between pricing pages. Tell us what you need, 16+ GPUs reserved or cluster capacity, and we return one quote at partner rates within 24 hours.

No waitlist24hr quote turnaroundInfiniBand fabric

Compare real-time pricing across 25+ providers

When to Choose the L4

The L4 suits deployments that require 24 GB VRAM and a 72W TDP for sustained operation in edge or server environments. Its 121 TFLOPS dense FP16 and 242 TFLOPS dense FP8 enable efficient handling of medium sized models without exceeding power limits. Workloads that benefit from the 300 GB/s bandwidth paired with higher dense tensor performance select the L4 over alternatives that demand more power.

When to Choose the RTX 5070

The RTX 5070 fits tasks that exploit 672 GB/s bandwidth and FP4 support at 493.9 TFLOPS dense for emerging low precision formats. Its PCIe 5.0 interconnect and Blackwell architecture accommodate bandwidth heavy applications despite the 250W TDP. Users needing the higher memory bandwidth for batch scaling in inference pipelines choose the RTX 5070 when power budgets allow the 250W draw.

Use Cases

LLM Training
RTX 5070

The RTX 5070 supplies 672 GB/s bandwidth that supports larger batch sizes during training compared with the L4 300 GB/s bandwidth.

LLM Inference
L4

The L4 provides 24 GB VRAM and 121 TFLOPS dense FP16 which accommodate larger models at lower 72W TDP than the RTX 5070.

Fine-tuning
L4

The L4 242 TFLOPS dense FP8 and 24 GB memory enable efficient fine tuning of models that exceed the RTX 5070 12 to 16 GB capacity.

Stable Diffusion
RTX 5070

The RTX 5070 672 GB/s bandwidth improves throughput for image generation workloads that stress memory transfers beyond the L4 300 GB/s.

Scientific Computing
Either

Both GPUs deliver similar FP32 performance at 30.3 TFLOPS on the L4 and 30.9 TFLOPS on the RTX 5070 so selection depends on power and bandwidth needs.

Frequently Asked Questions

How does L4 dense FP16 compare with RTX 5070 dense FP16?▾

The L4 reaches 121 TFLOPS dense FP16 while the RTX 5070 reaches 61.7 TFLOPS dense FP16. The L4 therefore provides nearly double the dense FP16 throughput for applicable workloads.

Which GPU has higher memory bandwidth?▾

The RTX 5070 provides 672 GB/s bandwidth compared with 300 GB/s on the L4. Higher bandwidth on the RTX 5070 aids data intensive operations.

What are the TDP values for the L4 and RTX 5070?▾

The L4 operates at 72W TDP while the RTX 5070 operates at 250W TDP. The L4 consumes substantially less power during operation.

Does the RTX 5070 support FP4 operations?▾

The RTX 5070 lists 493.9 TFLOPS dense FP4 and 987.8 TFLOPS with sparsity. The L4 does not publish FP4 figures.

What interconnects do these GPUs use?▾

The L4 uses PCIe 4.0 while the RTX 5070 uses PCIe 5.0. The RTX 5070 supports the newer interconnect standard.

Which is cheaper to rent, the L4 or the RTX 5070?▾

Cloud rental prices for both the L4 and RTX 5070 vary by provider, configuration, and availability. This page shows live pricing from 25+ providers updated every 60 seconds. Scroll to the Live Cloud Pricing section to compare current rates.

How much VRAM does the L4 have compared to the RTX 5070?▾

The L4 has 24 GB of GDDR6 memory. The RTX 5070 has 12 to 16 GB of GDDR7 memory.

Can I find L4 and RTX 5070 GPUs available to rent right now?▾

Yes. This page shows real-time availability across 25+ cloud GPU providers. The Live Cloud Pricing section displays only in-stock offers with current pricing.

What is the main difference between the L4 and the RTX 5070?▾

The L4 uses the Ada Lovelace architecture (2023) while the RTX 5070 uses Blackwell (2025). The L4 delivers 2.0x the dense FP16 throughput (121 vs 61.7 TFLOPS, both without sparsity) while the RTX 5070 has 2.2x the memory bandwidth of the L4.

Rent these GPUs

Each GPU page lists every current on-demand offer by provider, per GPU-hour, updated every minute.

Related comparisons

How this page is made

  • Specifications come from the NVIDIA, AMD and Intel datasheets for the L4 and the RTX 5070. Dense and sparse throughput are listed separately.
  • Prices and availability are live: every offer shown is an in-stock, on-demand listing from a provider we track, rechecked every minute.
  • The written comparison (overview, performance notes, when to choose each card, verdict, use cases and FAQ) was drafted with an AI model from the specification table above and passed an automated check that rejects any figure not in that table. It was last generated on . It contains no prices; those are always read live.
  • Read how we collect the data, or report an error on this page.

Next steps