GPU comparison

MI250X vs RTX 5070

Specifications and current cloud pricing, side by side.

CDNA 2vsBlackwellUpdated 34 days ago

The MI250X wins for the most common use case of LLM training. Its 128 GB VRAM and 383 TFLOPS dense FP16 exceed the 12 to 16 GB and 61.7 TFLOPS dense FP16 of the RTX 5070 by substantial margins that enable larger models and batch sizes.

MI250X listed from $1.28/GPU/hrRTX 5070 listed from $0.17/GPU/hr

Specifications Compared

SpecMI250XRTX 5070
TDP560W250W
VRAM128 GB12-16 GB
CUDA CoresNot published6,144
FP4 (dense)Not published493.9 TFLOPS
FP8 (dense)Not published123.5 TFLOPS
Memory TypeHBM2eGDDR7
ArchitectureCDNA 2Blackwell
FP16 (dense)383 TFLOPS61.7 TFLOPS
Form FactorsOAMPCIe
INT8 (dense)383 TOPS246.9 TOPS
InterconnectInfinity Fabric, PCIe 4.0PCIe 5.0
Tensor CoresNot published192
FP32 Performance47.9 TFLOPS30.9 TFLOPS
FP64 Performance47.9 TFLOPSNot published
Memory Bandwidth3,277 GB/s672 GB/s
FP4 (with sparsity)Not published987.8 TFLOPS
FP8 (with sparsity)Not published246.9 TFLOPS
FP16 (with sparsity)Not published123.5 TFLOPS
INT8 (with sparsity)Not published493.9 TOPS

Performance Analysis

The difference in dense FP16 performance of 383 TFLOPS versus 61.7 TFLOPS indicates the MI250X handles larger scale training tasks more effectively than the RTX 5070. Memory bandwidth of 3277 GB/s on the MI250X supports larger batch sizes compared to 672 GB/s on the RTX 5070. The FP32 figures of 47.9 TFLOPS and 30.9 TFLOPS provide context on general compute throughput for both GPUs. The INT8 dense rating of 383 TOPS on the MI250X exceeds the 246.9 TOPS dense rating on the RTX 5070. These ratios show how the MI250X delivers higher throughput in dense FP16 workloads while the RTX 5070 maintains lower power draw at 250W TDP.

Current On-Demand Offers

Cheapest secure on-demand offer per provider that is reported in stock right now, per GPU per hour; multi-GPU instances show the whole-instance price alongside. Deploy opens the DeployGPU console for providers on the platform, otherwise the provider's own site. Stock is rechecked every minute.

MI250X

MI250X is not offered on-demand by any provider we track right now. See the MI250X rental page for last-seen listed prices and a price alert.

RTX 5070

RTX 5070 is not offered on-demand by any provider we track right now. See the RTX 5070 rental page for last-seen listed prices and a price alert.

Which GPU to watchWatch the price of

Notify me when MI250X drops below a price

One email when the cheapest in-stock on-demand price per GPU-hour falls below your threshold.

QuantaCloud

Comparing providers? We broker across all of them.

Stop tab-switching between pricing pages. Tell us what you need, 16+ GPUs reserved or cluster capacity, and we return one quote at partner rates within 24 hours.

No waitlist24hr quote turnaroundInfiniBand fabric

Compare real-time pricing across 25+ providers

When to Choose the MI250X

The MI250X suits workloads that require 128 GB HBM2e VRAM to accommodate large models that exceed 16 GB capacity. Its 383 TFLOPS dense FP16 and 3277 GB/s bandwidth enable efficient processing in scientific computing scenarios that benefit from high memory and interconnect options like Infinity Fabric.

When to Choose the RTX 5070

The RTX 5070 fits deployments that prioritize 250W TDP and PCIe form factor for standard server integration. Its 61.7 TFLOPS dense FP16 and 672 GB/s bandwidth support inference tasks where lower power consumption and PCIe 5.0 interconnect align with existing infrastructure constraints.

Use Cases

LLM Training
MI250X

The MI250X provides 128 GB VRAM and 383 TFLOPS dense FP16 which exceed the 12 to 16 GB and 61.7 TFLOPS dense FP16 of the RTX 5070.

LLM Inference
RTX 5070

The RTX 5070 operates at 250W TDP with PCIe 5.0 interconnect that suits inference at lower power than the 560W TDP of the MI250X.

Fine-tuning
MI250X

The MI250X delivers 128 GB VRAM and 383 TFLOPS dense FP16 for fine-tuning large models beyond the 16 GB limit of the RTX 5070.

Stable Diffusion
RTX 5070

The RTX 5070 supplies 12 to 16 GB GDDR7 VRAM and 30.9 TFLOPS FP32 at 250W TDP for image generation workloads.

Scientific Computing
MI250X

The MI250X offers 47.9 TFLOPS FP32 and 3277 GB/s bandwidth with 128 GB VRAM that support compute intensive simulations.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the dense FP16 performance of the RTX 5070?▾

The RTX 5070 delivers 61.7 TFLOPS dense FP16. This figure is lower than the 383 TFLOPS dense FP16 on the MI250X.

What TDP does the MI250X use?▾

The MI250X uses 560W TDP. This value is higher than the 250W TDP of the RTX 5070.

Which GPU has higher memory bandwidth?▾

The MI250X has 3277 GB/s memory bandwidth. This exceeds the 672 GB/s memory bandwidth of the RTX 5070.

What interconnect does the RTX 5070 support?▾

The RTX 5070 supports PCIe 5.0 interconnect. This differs from Infinity Fabric on the MI250X.

What is the FP32 rating for the MI250X?▾

The MI250X provides 47.9 TFLOPS FP32. This rating exceeds the 30.9 TFLOPS FP32 on the RTX 5070.

Which is cheaper to rent, the MI250X or the RTX 5070?▾

Cloud rental prices for both the MI250X and RTX 5070 vary by provider, configuration, and availability. This page shows live pricing from 25+ providers updated every 60 seconds. Scroll to the Live Cloud Pricing section to compare current rates.

How much VRAM does the MI250X have compared to the RTX 5070?▾

The MI250X has 128 GB of HBM2e memory. The RTX 5070 has 12 to 16 GB of GDDR7 memory.

Can I find MI250X and RTX 5070 GPUs available to rent right now?▾

Yes. This page shows real-time availability across 25+ cloud GPU providers. The Live Cloud Pricing section displays only in-stock offers with current pricing.

What is the main difference between the MI250X and the RTX 5070?▾

The MI250X uses the CDNA 2 architecture (2021) while the RTX 5070 uses Blackwell (2025). The MI250X delivers 6.2x the dense FP16 throughput (383 vs 61.7 TFLOPS, both without sparsity) and 4.9x the memory bandwidth of the RTX 5070.

Rent these GPUs

Each GPU page lists every current on-demand offer by provider, per GPU-hour, updated every minute.

Related comparisons

How this page is made

  • Specifications come from the NVIDIA, AMD and Intel datasheets for the MI250X and the RTX 5070. Dense and sparse throughput are listed separately.
  • Prices and availability are live: every offer shown is an in-stock, on-demand listing from a provider we track, rechecked every minute.
  • The written comparison (overview, performance notes, when to choose each card, verdict, use cases and FAQ) was drafted with an AI model from the specification table above and passed an automated check that rejects any figure not in that table. It was last generated on . It contains no prices; those are always read live.
  • Read how we collect the data, or report an error on this page.

Next steps