GPU comparison

MI250X vs RTX 5080

Specifications and current cloud pricing, side by side.

CDNA 2vsBlackwellUpdated 32 days ago

The RTX 5080 wins for the most common inference use case because its 360W TDP and sparsity enabled 225.1 TFLOPS FP16 performance deliver practical throughput within standard power limits compared to the MI250X 560W requirement.

MI250X listed from $1.28/GPU/hrRTX 5080 listed from $0.59/GPU/hr

Specifications Compared

SpecMI250XRTX 5080
TDP560W360W
VRAM128 GB16 GB
CUDA CoresNot published10,752
FP4 (dense)Not published900.4 TFLOPS
FP8 (dense)Not published225.1 TFLOPS
Memory TypeHBM2eGDDR7
ArchitectureCDNA 2Blackwell
FP16 (dense)383 TFLOPS112.6 TFLOPS
Form FactorsOAMPCIe
INT8 (dense)383 TOPS450.2 TOPS
InterconnectInfinity Fabric, PCIe 4.0PCIe 5.0
Tensor CoresNot published336
FP32 Performance47.9 TFLOPS56.3 TFLOPS
FP64 Performance47.9 TFLOPSNot published
Memory Bandwidth3,277 GB/s960 GB/s
FP4 (with sparsity)Not published1,801 TFLOPS
FP8 (with sparsity)Not published450.2 TFLOPS
FP16 (with sparsity)Not published225.1 TFLOPS
INT8 (with sparsity)Not published900.4 TOPS

Performance Analysis

The dense FP16 figure of 383 TFLOPS on the MI250X exceeds the 112.6 TFLOPS dense FP16 on the RTX 5080 by a factor of approximately 3.4 and this gap supports larger training batches in memory intensive tasks. The FP32 rating of 47.9 TFLOPS on the MI250X trails the 56.3 TFLOPS on the RTX 5080 yet the 3277 GB/s bandwidth versus 960 GB/s allows the MI250X to sustain bigger batch sizes during both training and inference. Dense INT8 performance equals 383 TOPS on the MI250X and 450.2 TOPS on the RTX 5080 so inference throughput depends on whether sparsity features apply. Memory capacity of 128 GB on the MI250X versus 16 GB on the RTX 5080 directly limits model scale on the latter during dense FP16 operations.

Current On-Demand Offers

Cheapest secure on-demand offer per provider that is reported in stock right now, per GPU per hour; multi-GPU instances show the whole-instance price alongside. Deploy opens the DeployGPU console for providers on the platform, otherwise the provider's own site. Stock is rechecked every minute.

MI250X

MI250X is not offered on-demand by any provider we track right now. See the MI250X rental page for last-seen listed prices and a price alert.

RTX 5080

RTX 5080 is not offered on-demand by any provider we track right now. See the RTX 5080 rental page for last-seen listed prices and a price alert.

Which GPU to watchWatch the price of

Notify me when MI250X drops below a price

One email when the cheapest in-stock on-demand price per GPU-hour falls below your threshold.

QuantaCloud

Comparing providers? We broker across all of them.

Stop tab-switching between pricing pages. Tell us what you need, 16+ GPUs reserved or cluster capacity, and we return one quote at partner rates within 24 hours.

No waitlist24hr quote turnaroundInfiniBand fabric

Compare real-time pricing across 25+ providers

When to Choose the MI250X

The MI250X suits scientific computing workloads that require 128 GB memory capacity and 3277 GB/s bandwidth to process large datasets. Its 383 TFLOPS dense FP16 rating and Infinity Fabric interconnect further support distributed training scenarios where memory volume determines feasibility.

When to Choose the RTX 5080

Its 56.3 TFLOPS FP32 rating also aligns with workloads that prioritize power efficiency over peak memory capacity.

Use Cases

LLM Training
MI250X

The MI250X supplies 128 GB memory and 383 TFLOPS dense FP16 to handle larger models than the 16 GB limit on the RTX 5080.

LLM Inference
RTX 5080

The RTX 5080 provides 225.1 TFLOPS FP16 with sparsity and 360W TDP for efficient operation versus the MI250X 560W draw.

Fine-tuning
MI250X

The MI250X 3277 GB/s bandwidth and 128 GB capacity support fine tuning at scales beyond the RTX 5080 960 GB/s and 16 GB memory.

Stable Diffusion
RTX 5080

The RTX 5080 450.2 TOPS INT8 dense rating and lower 360W TDP suit image generation workloads more efficiently than the MI250X.

Scientific Computing
MI250X

The MI250X 47.9 TFLOPS FP32 and 128 GB HBM2e memory enable large scale simulations unavailable on the RTX 5080 16 GB configuration.

Frequently Asked Questions

What are the dense FP16 ratings for each GPU?▾

The MI250X achieves 383 TFLOPS in dense FP16 and the RTX 5080 achieves 112.6 TFLOPS in dense FP16. These figures determine training throughput when sparsity is not applied.

How do the TDP values compare?▾

The MI250X TDP reaches 560W and the RTX 5080 TDP reaches 360W. Power draw influences cooling and operational costs in sustained workloads.

Which GPU offers higher memory bandwidth?▾

The MI250X provides 3277 GB/s bandwidth compared to 960 GB/s on the RTX 5080. Higher bandwidth supports larger batch sizes in memory bound tasks.

What FP32 performance do the GPUs deliver?▾

The MI250X delivers 47.9 TFLOPS FP32 while the RTX 5080 delivers 56.3 TFLOPS FP32. This metric applies to general purpose scientific calculations.

Do the GPUs support the same interconnects?▾

The MI250X uses Infinity Fabric and PCIe 4.0 while the RTX 5080 uses PCIe 5.0. Interconnect choice affects multi GPU scaling options.

Which is cheaper to rent, the MI250X or the RTX 5080?▾

Cloud rental prices for both the MI250X and RTX 5080 vary by provider, configuration, and availability. This page shows live pricing from 25+ providers updated every 60 seconds. Scroll to the Live Cloud Pricing section to compare current rates.

How much VRAM does the MI250X have compared to the RTX 5080?▾

The MI250X has 128 GB of HBM2e memory. The RTX 5080 has 16 GB of GDDR7 memory.

Can I find MI250X and RTX 5080 GPUs available to rent right now?▾

Yes. This page shows real-time availability across 25+ cloud GPU providers. The Live Cloud Pricing section displays only in-stock offers with current pricing.

What is the main difference between the MI250X and the RTX 5080?▾

The MI250X uses the CDNA 2 architecture (2021) while the RTX 5080 uses Blackwell (2025). The MI250X delivers 3.4x the dense FP16 throughput (383 vs 112.6 TFLOPS, both without sparsity) and 3.4x the memory bandwidth of the RTX 5080.

Rent these GPUs

Each GPU page lists every current on-demand offer by provider, per GPU-hour, updated every minute.

Related comparisons

How this page is made

  • Specifications come from the NVIDIA, AMD and Intel datasheets for the MI250X and the RTX 5080. Dense and sparse throughput are listed separately.
  • Prices and availability are live: every offer shown is an in-stock, on-demand listing from a provider we track, rechecked every minute.
  • The written comparison (overview, performance notes, when to choose each card, verdict, use cases and FAQ) was drafted with an AI model from the specification table above and passed an automated check that rejects any figure not in that table. It was last generated on . It contains no prices; those are always read live.
  • Read how we collect the data, or report an error on this page.

Next steps