GPU comparison

MI250X vs RTX A6000

Specifications and current cloud pricing, side by side.

CDNA 2vsAmpereUpdated 34 days ago

The MI250X wins for the most common use case of LLM training because its 383 TFLOPS dense FP16 rate and 128 GB memory exceed the corresponding 154.8 TFLOPS and 48 GB figures on the RTX A6000 by substantial margins.

MI250X listed from $1.28/GPU/hrRTX A6000 listed from $0.44/GPU/hr

Right now, from live stock

  • Cheapest right now: RTX A6000 at $0.44/hr on LeaderGPU

    Deploy
  • Most providers in stock: RTX A6000 (5)

    See all offers

Specifications Compared

SpecMI250XRTX A6000
TDP560W300W
VRAM128 GB48 GB
CUDA CoresNot published10,752
Memory TypeHBM2eGDDR6
ArchitectureCDNA 2Ampere
FP16 (dense)383 TFLOPS154.8 TFLOPS
Form FactorsOAMPCIe
INT8 (dense)383 TOPS309.7 TOPS
InterconnectInfinity Fabric, PCIe 4.0NVLink, PCIe 4.0
Tensor CoresNot published336
FP32 Performance47.9 TFLOPS38.7 TFLOPS
FP64 Performance47.9 TFLOPSNot published
Memory Bandwidth3,277 GB/s768 GB/s
FP16 (with sparsity)Not published309.6 TFLOPS
INT8 (with sparsity)Not published619.4 TOPS

Performance Analysis

Dense FP16 performance reaches 383 TFLOPS on the MI250X compared to 154.8 TFLOPS on the RTX A6000. This delta indicates the MI250X processes matrix operations at 2.47 times the rate of the RTX A6000 during training or inference when both operate in dense mode. FP32 performance stands at 47.9 TFLOPS for the MI250X versus 38.7 TFLOPS for the RTX A6000. Memory bandwidth of 3277 GB/s on the MI250X versus 768 GB/s on the RTX A6000 permits larger batch sizes before data transfer becomes limiting. Dense INT8 performance measures 383 TOPS on the MI250X against 309.7 TOPS on the RTX A6000. The higher bandwidth and dense tensor rates on the MI250X therefore support workloads that move large volumes of data at each step.

Current On-Demand Offers

Cheapest secure on-demand offer per provider that is reported in stock right now, per GPU per hour; multi-GPU instances show the whole-instance price alongside. Deploy opens the DeployGPU console for providers on the platform, otherwise the provider's own site. Stock is rechecked every minute.

MI250X

MI250X is not offered on-demand by any provider we track right now. See the MI250X rental page for last-seen listed prices and a price alert.

RTX A6000

ProviderRegionGPUsPer GPU / hrInstance / hrDeploy
LeaderGPUThe Netherlands8$0.44$3.54Deploy
QuantaCloudus-midwest-11$0.48—Deploy
HyperstackCANADA-11$0.50—Deploy
Massed Computeus-central-22$0.55$1.10Deploy
Paperspaceny22$1.89$3.78Deploy

5 providers in stock, 42 offers (cheapest per provider shown). All RTX A6000 offers, price history and alerts

Which GPU to watchWatch the price of

Notify me when MI250X drops below a price

One email when the cheapest in-stock on-demand price per GPU-hour falls below your threshold.

QuantaCloud

Comparing providers? We broker across all of them.

Stop tab-switching between pricing pages. Tell us what you need, 16+ GPUs reserved or cluster capacity, and we return one quote at partner rates within 24 hours.

No waitlist24hr quote turnaroundInfiniBand fabric

Compare real-time pricing across 25+ providers

When to Choose the MI250X

The MI250X suits workloads that require 128 GB HBM2e memory capacity and 3277 GB/s bandwidth to hold large models without partitioning. Dense FP16 throughput of 383 TFLOPS combined with Infinity Fabric interconnect supports multi GPU scaling for extended training runs. The 560W TDP remains acceptable in installations designed for high density compute nodes.

When to Choose the RTX A6000

The RTX A6000 fits deployments limited to 300W TDP and standard PCIe slots where 48 GB GDDR6 memory suffices. Dense FP16 performance of 154.8 TFLOPS together with NVLink options accommodates inference pipelines that benefit from lower power draw. Sparsity modes allow INT8 throughput to reach 619.4 TOPS when model structure permits acceleration.

Use Cases

LLM Training
MI250X

The MI250X supplies 383 TFLOPS dense FP16 and 128 GB memory to accommodate full model replicas without splitting.

LLM Inference
MI250X

Higher memory bandwidth of 3277 GB/s on the MI250X sustains larger batch throughput than the 768 GB/s available on the RTX A6000.

Fine-tuning
MI250X

Dense FP16 performance of 383 TFLOPS on the MI250X accelerates gradient updates compared to 154.8 TFLOPS dense FP16 on the RTX A6000.

Stable Diffusion
RTX A6000

The RTX A6000 TDP of 300W and PCIe form factor align with single node creative workloads that do not require 128 GB capacity.

Scientific Computing
MI250X

FP32 throughput of 47.9 TFLOPS and high bandwidth on the MI250X benefit simulations that move large datasets repeatedly.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the memory bandwidth of each GPU?▾

Memory bandwidth measures 3277 GB/s on the MI250X and 768 GB/s on the RTX A6000. The difference directly influences maximum sustainable batch sizes during dense operations.

Which GPU offers higher dense FP16 performance?▾

The MI250X delivers 383 TFLOPS dense FP16 while the RTX A6000 delivers 154.8 TFLOPS dense FP16. The MI250X therefore provides 2.47 times the dense FP16 rate.

What TDP values apply to these GPUs?▾

TDP equals 560W for the MI250X and 300W for the RTX A6000. Power limited environments may therefore favor the RTX A6000.

Do both GPUs support the same interconnects?▾

The MI250X uses Infinity Fabric while the RTX A6000 uses NVLink. Both also support PCIe 4.0.

How do the INT8 dense ratings compare?▾

Dense INT8 performance reaches 383 TOPS on the MI250X and 309.7 TOPS on the RTX A6000. The MI250X maintains an advantage in dense integer throughput.

Which is cheaper to rent, the MI250X or the RTX A6000?▾

Cloud rental prices for both the MI250X and RTX A6000 vary by provider, configuration, and availability. This page shows live pricing from 25+ providers updated every 60 seconds. Scroll to the Live Cloud Pricing section to compare current rates.

How much VRAM does the MI250X have compared to the RTX A6000?▾

The MI250X has 128 GB of HBM2e memory. The RTX A6000 has 48 GB of GDDR6 memory.

Can I find MI250X and RTX A6000 GPUs available to rent right now?▾

Yes. This page shows real-time availability across 25+ cloud GPU providers. The Live Cloud Pricing section displays only in-stock offers with current pricing.

What is the main difference between the MI250X and the RTX A6000?▾

The MI250X uses the CDNA 2 architecture (2021) while the RTX A6000 uses Ampere (2020). The MI250X delivers 2.5x the dense FP16 throughput (383 vs 154.8 TFLOPS, both without sparsity) and 4.3x the memory bandwidth of the RTX A6000.

Rent these GPUs

Each GPU page lists every current on-demand offer by provider, per GPU-hour, updated every minute.

Related comparisons

How this page is made

  • Specifications come from the NVIDIA, AMD and Intel datasheets for the MI250X and the RTX A6000. Dense and sparse throughput are listed separately.
  • Prices and availability are live: every offer shown is an in-stock, on-demand listing from a provider we track, rechecked every minute.
  • The written comparison (overview, performance notes, when to choose each card, verdict, use cases and FAQ) was drafted with an AI model from the specification table above and passed an automated check that rejects any figure not in that table. It was last generated on . It contains no prices; those are always read live.
  • Read how we collect the data, or report an error on this page.

Next steps