Specifications Compared
| Spec | Quadro P4000 | RTX 5000 Ada |
|---|---|---|
| TDP | 105W | 250W |
| VRAM | 8 GB | 32 GB |
| CUDA Cores | 1,792 | 12,800 |
| Memory Type | GDDR5 | GDDR6 |
| Architecture | Pascal | Ada Lovelace |
| Form Factors | PCIe | PCIe |
| Interconnect | PCIe 3.0 | PCIe 4.0 |
| Tensor Cores | Not published | 400 |
| FP32 Performance | 5.3 TFLOPS | 65.3 TFLOPS |
| Memory Bandwidth | 243 GB/s | 576 GB/s |
| FP8 (with sparsity) | Not published | 1,044.4 TFLOPS |
Performance Analysis
Dense FP32 throughput on the RTX 5000 Ada stands at 65.3 TFLOPS against 5.3 TFLOPS on the Quadro P4000. The resulting twelvefold advantage enables substantially larger batch sizes during training and reduced latency during inference when both GPUs execute dense operations.
Current On-Demand Offers
Cheapest secure on-demand offer per provider that is reported in stock right now, per GPU per hour; multi-GPU instances show the whole-instance price alongside. Deploy opens the DeployGPU console for providers on the platform, otherwise the provider's own site. Stock is rechecked every minute.
Quadro P4000
| Provider | Region | GPUs | Per GPU / hr | Instance / hr | Deploy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paperspace | ams1 | 1 | $0.51 | — | Deploy |
1 provider in stock, 6 offers (cheapest per provider shown). All Quadro P4000 offers, price history and alerts
RTX 5000 Ada
RTX 5000 Ada is not offered on-demand by any provider we track right now. See the RTX 5000 Ada rental page for last-seen listed prices and a price alert.
Notify me when Quadro P4000 drops below a price
One email when the cheapest in-stock on-demand price per GPU-hour falls below your threshold. Cheapest right now: $0.51/GPU-hr.
QuantaCloud
Comparing providers? We broker across all of them.
Stop tab-switching between pricing pages. Tell us what you need, 16+ GPUs reserved or cluster capacity, and we return one quote at partner rates within 24 hours.
When to Choose the Quadro P4000
The Quadro P4000 suits environments where the 105W TDP must remain under strict power limits. Its 8 GB VRAM also suffices for smaller scientific computing jobs that do not exceed the 5.3 TFLOPS dense FP32 ceiling.
When to Choose the RTX 5000 Ada
The RTX 5000 Ada fits workloads that require the full 32 GB VRAM and 65.3 TFLOPS dense FP32 performance. Its 576 GB/s bandwidth further supports larger batches in memory intensive inference and fine tuning tasks.
Use Cases
The RTX 5000 Ada supplies 32 GB VRAM and 65.3 TFLOPS dense FP32 which accommodate larger models than the 8 GB and 5.3 TFLOPS of the Quadro P4000.
The RTX 5000 Ada provides 576 GB/s bandwidth and 65.3 TFLOPS dense FP32 which sustain higher throughput than the 243 GB/s and 5.3 TFLOPS of the Quadro P4000.
The RTX 5000 Ada offers 32 GB VRAM against 8 GB which permits fine tuning of models that exceed the memory capacity of the Quadro P4000.
The RTX 5000 Ada delivers 32 GB VRAM and 576 GB/s bandwidth which handle larger image batches than the 8 GB and 243 GB/s of the Quadro P4000.
The Quadro P4000 meets requirements when the 105W TDP is mandatory while the RTX 5000 Ada is selected when 65.3 TFLOPS dense FP32 is needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the FP32 performance of each card?▾
The Quadro P4000 reaches 5.3 TFLOPS dense FP32 and the RTX 5000 Ada reaches 65.3 TFLOPS dense FP32.
How does memory bandwidth compare?▾
The Quadro P4000 provides 243 GB/s bandwidth while the RTX 5000 Ada provides 576 GB/s bandwidth.
What are the TDP ratings?▾
The Quadro P4000 lists a 105W TDP and the RTX 5000 Ada lists a 250W TDP.
Which architecture does each GPU use?▾
The Quadro P4000 uses the Pascal architecture and the RTX 5000 Ada uses the Ada Lovelace architecture.
What interconnect does each card support?▾
The Quadro P4000 supports PCIe 3.0 and the RTX 5000 Ada supports PCIe 4.0.
Which is cheaper to rent, the Quadro P4000 or the RTX 5000 Ada?▾
Cloud rental prices for both the Quadro P4000 and RTX 5000 Ada vary by provider, configuration, and availability. This page shows live pricing from 25+ providers updated every 60 seconds. Scroll to the Live Cloud Pricing section to compare current rates.
How much VRAM does the Quadro P4000 have compared to the RTX 5000 Ada?▾
The Quadro P4000 has 8 GB of GDDR5 memory. The RTX 5000 Ada has 32 GB of GDDR6 memory.
Can I find Quadro P4000 and RTX 5000 Ada GPUs available to rent right now?▾
Yes. This page shows real-time availability across 25+ cloud GPU providers. The Live Cloud Pricing section displays only in-stock offers with current pricing.
What is the main difference between the Quadro P4000 and the RTX 5000 Ada?▾
The Quadro P4000 uses the Pascal architecture (2017) while the RTX 5000 Ada uses Ada Lovelace (2023). The Quadro P4000 has 8 GB of GDDR5 at 243 GB/s; the RTX 5000 Ada has 32 GB of GDDR6 at 576 GB/s, so the RTX 5000 Ada has 2.4x the memory bandwidth of the Quadro P4000.
Rent these GPUs
Each GPU page lists every current on-demand offer by provider, per GPU-hour, updated every minute.
Related comparisons
How this page is made
- Specifications come from the NVIDIA, AMD and Intel datasheets for the Quadro P4000 and the RTX 5000 Ada. Dense and sparse throughput are listed separately.
- Prices and availability are live: every offer shown is an in-stock, on-demand listing from a provider we track, rechecked every minute.
- The written comparison (overview, performance notes, when to choose each card, verdict, use cases and FAQ) was drafted with an AI model from the specification table above and passed an automated check that rejects any figure not in that table. It was last generated on . It contains no prices; those are always read live.
- Read how we collect the data, or report an error on this page.
Next steps
- Rent QUADRO P4000Every current offer by provider, daily price history and a price alert.
- Rent RTX 5000 ADAEvery current offer by provider, daily price history and a price alert.
- GPU price indexHow on-demand prices for the major GPUs have moved, updated daily.
- All GPUsEvery GPU we track, with current lows and provider counts.