GPU comparison

RTX 2070 vs RTX 4080

Specifications and current cloud pricing, side by side.

TuringvsAda LovelaceUpdated 33 days ago

The RTX 4080 is the stronger choice for the most common training and inference workloads. Its 97.5 TFLOPS dense FP16 rating and 16 GB VRAM exceed the corresponding 29.9 TFLOPS and 8 GB figures of the RTX 2070 by clear margins that justify the higher TDP.

RTX 4080 listed from $0.50/GPU/hr

Specifications Compared

SpecRTX 2070RTX 4080
TDP175W320W
VRAM8 GB16 GB
CUDA Cores2,3049,728
FP8 (dense)Not published194.9 TFLOPS
Memory TypeGDDR6GDDR6X
ArchitectureTuringAda Lovelace
FP16 (dense)29.9 TFLOPS97.5 TFLOPS
Form FactorsPCIePCIe
INT8 (dense)119.4 TOPS389.9 TOPS
InterconnectPCIe 3.0PCIe 4.0
Tensor Cores288304
FP32 Performance7.5 TFLOPS48.7 TFLOPS
Memory Bandwidth448 GB/s717 GB/s
FP8 (with sparsity)Not published389.8 TFLOPS
FP16 (with sparsity)Not published195 TFLOPS
INT8 (with sparsity)Not published779.8 TOPS

Performance Analysis

The dense FP16 rating of 29.9 TFLOPS on the RTX 2070 versus 97.5 TFLOPS on the RTX 4080 indicates that the RTX 4080 can sustain larger batch sizes during training and inference when both figures are treated as dense. The FP32 rating of 7.5 TFLOPS on the RTX 2070 versus 48.7 TFLOPS on the RTX 4080 produces a similar ratio for single precision tasks. Memory bandwidth of 448 GB/s on the RTX 2070 versus 717 GB/s on the RTX 4080 limits the maximum batch size on the older card before data movement becomes the bottleneck. The dense INT8 rating of 119.4 TOPS on the RTX 2070 versus 389.9 TOPS on the RTX 4080 follows the same pattern when sparsity is not applied. The RTX 4080 also lists a dense FP8 rating of 194.9 TFLOPS that has no counterpart published for the RTX 2070.

Current On-Demand Offers

Cheapest secure on-demand offer per provider that is reported in stock right now, per GPU per hour; multi-GPU instances show the whole-instance price alongside. Deploy opens the DeployGPU console for providers on the platform, otherwise the provider's own site. Stock is rechecked every minute.

RTX 2070

RTX 2070 is not offered on-demand by any provider we track right now. See the RTX 2070 rental page for last-seen listed prices and a price alert.

RTX 4080

RTX 4080 is not offered on-demand by any provider we track right now. See the RTX 4080 rental page for last-seen listed prices and a price alert.

Which GPU to watchWatch the price of

Notify me when RTX 2070 drops below a price

One email when the cheapest in-stock on-demand price per GPU-hour falls below your threshold.

QuantaCloud

Comparing providers? We broker across all of them.

Stop tab-switching between pricing pages. Tell us what you need, 16+ GPUs reserved or cluster capacity, and we return one quote at partner rates within 24 hours.

No waitlist24hr quote turnaroundInfiniBand fabric

Compare real-time pricing across 25+ providers

When to Choose the RTX 2070

The RTX 2070 suits environments where power draw must remain at or below 175W. It also fits workloads that fit within 8 GB GDDR6 and require only 29.9 TFLOPS dense FP16 or 7.5 TFLOPS FP32. PCIe 3.0 interconnect further aligns with older host systems that lack PCIe 4.0 support.

When to Choose the RTX 4080

The RTX 4080 suits workloads that require 16 GB GDDR6X and 717 GB/s bandwidth to accommodate larger models.

Use Cases

LLM Training
RTX 4080

The RTX 4080 supplies 97.5 TFLOPS dense FP16 and 16 GB VRAM that exceed the 29.9 TFLOPS and 8 GB available on the RTX 2070.

LLM Inference
RTX 4080

The RTX 4080 supplies 389.9 TOPS dense INT8 and 717 GB/s bandwidth that exceed the 119.4 TOPS and 448 GB/s available on the RTX 2070.

Fine-tuning
RTX 4080

The RTX 4080 supplies 48.7 TFLOPS FP32 and 16 GB VRAM that exceed the 7.5 TFLOPS and 8 GB available on the RTX 2070.

Stable Diffusion
RTX 4080

The RTX 4080 supplies 97.5 TFLOPS dense FP16 and 717 GB/s bandwidth that exceed the 29.9 TFLOPS and 448 GB/s available on the RTX 2070.

Scientific Computing
RTX 4080

The RTX 4080 supplies 48.7 TFLOPS FP32 and 16 GB VRAM that exceed the 7.5 TFLOPS and 8 GB available on the RTX 2070.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the FP32 performance difference between the RTX 2070 and RTX 4080?▾

The RTX 2070 delivers 7.5 TFLOPS FP32 while the RTX 4080 delivers 48.7 TFLOPS FP32.

What are the memory bandwidth figures for the two cards?▾

The RTX 2070 reaches 448 GB/s while the RTX 4080 reaches 717 GB/s.

Which GPU has the lower TDP?▾

The RTX 2070 has a TDP of 175W while the RTX 4080 has a TDP of 320W.

Does the RTX 4080 list sparse performance numbers?▾

The RTX 4080 lists dense FP16 at 97.5 TFLOPS and FP16 with sparsity at 195 TFLOPS along with corresponding dense and sparse figures for FP8 and INT8.

What interconnect does each GPU use?▾

The RTX 2070 uses PCIe 3.0 while the RTX 4080 uses PCIe 4.0.

Which is cheaper to rent, the RTX 2070 or the RTX 4080?▾

Cloud rental prices for both the RTX 2070 and RTX 4080 vary by provider, configuration, and availability. This page shows live pricing from 25+ providers updated every 60 seconds. Scroll to the Live Cloud Pricing section to compare current rates.

How much VRAM does the RTX 2070 have compared to the RTX 4080?▾

The RTX 2070 has 8 GB of GDDR6 memory. The RTX 4080 has 16 GB of GDDR6X memory.

Can I find RTX 2070 and RTX 4080 GPUs available to rent right now?▾

Yes. This page shows real-time availability across 25+ cloud GPU providers. The Live Cloud Pricing section displays only in-stock offers with current pricing.

What is the main difference between the RTX 2070 and the RTX 4080?▾

The RTX 2070 uses the Turing architecture (2018) while the RTX 4080 uses Ada Lovelace (2022). The RTX 4080 delivers 3.3x the dense FP16 throughput (97.5 vs 29.9 TFLOPS, both without sparsity) and 1.6x the memory bandwidth of the RTX 2070.

Rent these GPUs

Each GPU page lists every current on-demand offer by provider, per GPU-hour, updated every minute.

Related comparisons

How this page is made

  • Specifications come from the NVIDIA, AMD and Intel datasheets for the RTX 2070 and the RTX 4080. Dense and sparse throughput are listed separately.
  • Prices and availability are live: every offer shown is an in-stock, on-demand listing from a provider we track, rechecked every minute.
  • The written comparison (overview, performance notes, when to choose each card, verdict, use cases and FAQ) was drafted with an AI model from the specification table above and passed an automated check that rejects any figure not in that table. It was last generated on . It contains no prices; those are always read live.
  • Read how we collect the data, or report an error on this page.

Next steps