GPU comparison

RTX 2070 vs RTX A6000

Specifications and current cloud pricing, side by side.

TuringvsAmpereUpdated 33 days ago

The RTX A6000 wins for the most common use cases because its 48 GB capacity and 154.8 TFLOPS dense FP16 exceed the corresponding 8 GB and 29.9 TFLOPS figures on the RTX 2070 by substantial margins derived from the specifications.

RTX A6000 listed from $0.44/GPU/hr

Right now, from live stock

  • Cheapest right now: RTX A6000 at $0.44/hr on LeaderGPU

    Deploy
  • Most providers in stock: RTX A6000 (4)

    See all offers

Specifications Compared

SpecRTX 2070RTX A6000
TDP175W300W
VRAM8 GB48 GB
CUDA Cores2,30410,752
Memory TypeGDDR6GDDR6
ArchitectureTuringAmpere
FP16 (dense)29.9 TFLOPS154.8 TFLOPS
Form FactorsPCIePCIe
INT8 (dense)119.4 TOPS309.7 TOPS
InterconnectPCIe 3.0NVLink, PCIe 4.0
Tensor Cores288336
FP32 Performance7.5 TFLOPS38.7 TFLOPS
Memory Bandwidth448 GB/s768 GB/s
FP16 (with sparsity)Not published309.6 TFLOPS
INT8 (with sparsity)Not published619.4 TOPS

Performance Analysis

Dense FP16 throughput of 154.8 TFLOPS on the RTX A6000 exceeds the 29.9 TFLOPS dense FP16 on the RTX 2070 while sparse FP16 reaches 309.6 TFLOPS on the RTX A6000 with no sparse figure published for the RTX 2070. The FP16 to FP32 ratio equals 154.8 divided by 38.7 on the RTX A6000 and 29.9 divided by 7.5 on the RTX 2070 which indicates greater acceleration potential for mixed precision training and inference on the newer GPU. Memory bandwidth of 768 GB/s versus 448 GB/s supports larger batch sizes during both training and inference sessions. INT8 dense performance measures 309.7 TOPS on the RTX A6000 against 119.4 TOPS on the RTX 2070 while INT8 with sparsity reaches 619.4 TOPS on the RTX A6000. These ratios derived directly from the listed figures translate to faster tensor operations when sparsity features apply. The 48 GB capacity further enables batch sizes unattainable within the 8 GB limit of the RTX 2070 during memory heavy phases of model execution.

Current On-Demand Offers

Cheapest secure on-demand offer per provider that is reported in stock right now, per GPU per hour; multi-GPU instances show the whole-instance price alongside. Deploy opens the DeployGPU console for providers on the platform, otherwise the provider's own site. Stock is rechecked every minute.

RTX 2070

RTX 2070 is not offered on-demand by any provider we track right now. See the RTX 2070 rental page for last-seen listed prices and a price alert.

RTX A6000

ProviderRegionGPUsPer GPU / hrInstance / hrDeploy
LeaderGPUThe Netherlands8$0.44$3.54Deploy
QuantaCloudus-midwest-11$0.48—Deploy
Massed Computeus-central-22$0.55$1.10Deploy
Paperspaceams14$1.89$7.56Deploy

4 providers in stock, 23 offers (cheapest per provider shown). All RTX A6000 offers, price history and alerts

Which GPU to watchWatch the price of

Notify me when RTX 2070 drops below a price

One email when the cheapest in-stock on-demand price per GPU-hour falls below your threshold.

QuantaCloud

Comparing providers? We broker across all of them.

Stop tab-switching between pricing pages. Tell us what you need, 16+ GPUs reserved or cluster capacity, and we return one quote at partner rates within 24 hours.

No waitlist24hr quote turnaroundInfiniBand fabric

Compare real-time pricing across 25+ providers

When to Choose the RTX 2070

The RTX 2070 suits power constrained deployments that operate within a 175W TDP envelope. Its 8 GB capacity and 7.5 TFLOPS FP32 rating align with smaller models or inference tasks that fit these limits without exceeding PCIe 3.0 interconnect constraints.

When to Choose the RTX A6000

The RTX A6000 fits workloads that require 48 GB VRAM and 38.7 TFLOPS FP32 throughput for larger batch processing. Its NVLink support and 768 GB/s bandwidth enable scaling beyond the 8 GB and 448 GB/s limits of the RTX 2070 in sustained training or inference runs.

Use Cases

LLM Training
RTX A6000

The 48 GB VRAM and 154.8 TFLOPS dense FP16 exceed the 8 GB and 29.9 TFLOPS on the RTX 2070 which permits larger models.

LLM Inference
RTX A6000

The 768 GB/s bandwidth and 309.7 TOPS INT8 dense support higher throughput than the 448 GB/s and 119.4 TOPS on the RTX 2070.

Fine-tuning
RTX A6000

The 48 GB capacity accommodates larger batches than the 8 GB limit while 38.7 TFLOPS FP32 surpasses 7.5 TFLOPS.

Stable Diffusion
RTX A6000

The 48 GB VRAM and 154.8 TFLOPS dense FP16 enable resolutions and batch sizes beyond the 8 GB and 29.9 TFLOPS of the RTX 2070.

Scientific Computing
RTX A6000

The 38.7 TFLOPS FP32 and 768 GB/s bandwidth provide greater capacity than the 7.5 TFLOPS and 448 GB/s on the RTX 2070.

Frequently Asked Questions

What are the FP32 performance numbers?▾

FP32 performance equals 7.5 TFLOPS on the RTX 2070 and 38.7 TFLOPS on the RTX A6000.

Which GPU has higher memory bandwidth?▾

The RTX A6000 has 768 GB/s bandwidth compared to 448 GB/s on the RTX 2070.

What TDP ratings apply to these GPUs?▾

The RTX 2070 has a 175W TDP and the RTX A6000 has a 300W TDP.

Do both GPUs support the same interconnect?▾

The RTX 2070 uses PCIe 3.0 while the RTX A6000 uses NVLink and PCIe 4.0.

How do the dense FP16 figures compare?▾

Dense FP16 reaches 29.9 TFLOPS on the RTX 2070 and 154.8 TFLOPS on the RTX A6000.

Which is cheaper to rent, the RTX 2070 or the RTX A6000?▾

Cloud rental prices for both the RTX 2070 and RTX A6000 vary by provider, configuration, and availability. This page shows live pricing from 25+ providers updated every 60 seconds. Scroll to the Live Cloud Pricing section to compare current rates.

How much VRAM does the RTX 2070 have compared to the RTX A6000?▾

The RTX 2070 has 8 GB of GDDR6 memory. The RTX A6000 has 48 GB of GDDR6 memory.

Can I find RTX 2070 and RTX A6000 GPUs available to rent right now?▾

Yes. This page shows real-time availability across 25+ cloud GPU providers. The Live Cloud Pricing section displays only in-stock offers with current pricing.

What is the main difference between the RTX 2070 and the RTX A6000?▾

The RTX 2070 uses the Turing architecture (2018) while the RTX A6000 uses Ampere (2020). The RTX A6000 delivers 5.2x the dense FP16 throughput (154.8 vs 29.9 TFLOPS, both without sparsity) and 1.7x the memory bandwidth of the RTX 2070.

Rent these GPUs

Each GPU page lists every current on-demand offer by provider, per GPU-hour, updated every minute.

Related comparisons

How this page is made

  • Specifications come from the NVIDIA, AMD and Intel datasheets for the RTX 2070 and the RTX A6000. Dense and sparse throughput are listed separately.
  • Prices and availability are live: every offer shown is an in-stock, on-demand listing from a provider we track, rechecked every minute.
  • The written comparison (overview, performance notes, when to choose each card, verdict, use cases and FAQ) was drafted with an AI model from the specification table above and passed an automated check that rejects any figure not in that table. It was last generated on . It contains no prices; those are always read live.
  • Read how we collect the data, or report an error on this page.

Next steps