Specifications Compared
| Spec | RTX 3070 | RTX 5090 |
|---|---|---|
| TDP | 220W | 575W |
| VRAM | 8 GB | 32 GB |
| CUDA Cores | 5,888 | 21,760 |
| FP4 (dense) | Not published | 1,676 TFLOPS |
| FP8 (dense) | Not published | 419 TFLOPS |
| Memory Type | GDDR6 | GDDR7 |
| Architecture | Ampere | Blackwell |
| FP16 (dense) | 40.6 TFLOPS | 209.5 TFLOPS |
| Form Factors | PCIe | PCIe |
| INT8 (dense) | 162.6 TOPS | 838 TOPS |
| Interconnect | PCIe 4.0 | PCIe 5.0 |
| Tensor Cores | 184 | 680 |
| FP32 Performance | 20.3 TFLOPS | 104.8 TFLOPS |
| FP64 Performance | Not published | 1.6 TFLOPS |
| Memory Bandwidth | 448 GB/s | 1,792 GB/s |
| FP4 (with sparsity) | Not published | 3,352 TFLOPS |
| FP8 (with sparsity) | Not published | 838 TFLOPS |
| FP16 (with sparsity) | 81.3 TFLOPS | 419 TFLOPS |
| INT8 (with sparsity) | 325.2 TOPS | 1,676 TOPS |
Performance Analysis
The FP16 dense rating reaches 40.6 TFLOPS on the RTX 3070 and 209.5 TFLOPS on the RTX 5090 while FP16 with sparsity reaches 81.3 TFLOPS versus 419 TFLOPS. This gap means training and inference steps complete faster on the higher figure when operating in dense mode or when sparsity is enabled. Memory bandwidth of 1792 GB/s versus 448 GB/s supports larger batch sizes before memory saturation occurs. The FP32 rating of 104.8 TFLOPS versus 20.3 TFLOPS further widens throughput differences for single precision operations.
Current On-Demand Offers
Cheapest secure on-demand offer per provider that is reported in stock right now, per GPU per hour; multi-GPU instances show the whole-instance price alongside. Deploy opens the DeployGPU console for providers on the platform, otherwise the provider's own site. Stock is rechecked every minute.
RTX 3070
RTX 3070 is not offered on-demand by any provider we track right now. See the RTX 3070 rental page for last-seen listed prices and a price alert.
RTX 5090
| Provider | Region | GPUs | Per GPU / hr | Instance / hr | Deploy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vast.ai | Alberta, CA | 8 | $0.87 | $6.93 | Deploy |
| LeaderGPU | The Netherlands | 1 | $2.29 | — | Deploy |
2 providers in stock, 26 offers (cheapest per provider shown). All RTX 5090 offers, price history and alerts
Notify me when RTX 3070 drops below a price
One email when the cheapest in-stock on-demand price per GPU-hour falls below your threshold.
QuantaCloud
Comparing providers? We broker across all of them.
Stop tab-switching between pricing pages. Tell us what you need, 16+ GPUs reserved or cluster capacity, and we return one quote at partner rates within 24 hours.
When to Choose the RTX 3070
The RTX 3070 suits workloads that remain within 8 GB VRAM and that prioritize the 220 W TDP limit. Inference on compact models or fine tuning tasks that do not exceed the 40.6 TFLOPS FP16 dense rating benefit from lower power draw.
When to Choose the RTX 5090
The RTX 5090 suits workloads that require 32 GB VRAM and that benefit from the 1792 GB/s bandwidth together with 209.5 TFLOPS FP16 dense performance. Training or inference on larger models that exceed 8 GB capacity gain from the higher FP32 rating of 104.8 TFLOPS.
Use Cases
The 32 GB VRAM and 209.5 TFLOPS FP16 dense rating exceed the 8 GB and 40.6 TFLOPS limits of the alternative.
Higher memory bandwidth of 1792 GB/s and FP16 dense performance of 209.5 TFLOPS support larger batch sizes than 448 GB/s and 40.6 TFLOPS.
Models that fit in 8 GB can use the 40.6 TFLOPS FP16 dense rating while larger models require the 32 GB capacity.
The 32 GB GDDR7 memory and 1792 GB/s bandwidth accommodate higher resolution generations beyond the 8 GB limit.
FP32 performance of 104.8 TFLOPS combined with 32 GB VRAM exceeds the 20.3 TFLOPS and 8 GB specifications.
Frequently Asked Questions
What are the FP16 dense ratings?▾
The RTX 3070 reaches 40.6 TFLOPS in FP16 dense mode and the RTX 5090 reaches 209.5 TFLOPS in FP16 dense mode.
How do the memory bandwidth figures compare?▾
The RTX 3070 provides 448 GB/s bandwidth while the RTX 5090 provides 1792 GB/s bandwidth.
What TDP values are listed for each card?▾
The RTX 3070 lists a TDP of 220 W and the RTX 5090 lists a TDP of 575 W.
Which interconnect versions are supported?▾
The RTX 3070 uses PCIe 4.0 and the RTX 5090 uses PCIe 5.0.
What FP32 performance is specified?▾
The RTX 3070 delivers 20.3 TFLOPS in FP32 and the RTX 5090 delivers 104.8 TFLOPS in FP32.
Which is cheaper to rent, the RTX 3070 or the RTX 5090?▾
Cloud rental prices for both the RTX 3070 and RTX 5090 vary by provider, configuration, and availability. This page shows live pricing from 25+ providers updated every 60 seconds. Scroll to the Live Cloud Pricing section to compare current rates.
How much VRAM does the RTX 3070 have compared to the RTX 5090?▾
The RTX 3070 has 8 GB of GDDR6 memory. The RTX 5090 has 32 GB of GDDR7 memory.
Can I find RTX 3070 and RTX 5090 GPUs available to rent right now?▾
Yes. This page shows real-time availability across 25+ cloud GPU providers. The Live Cloud Pricing section displays only in-stock offers with current pricing.
What is the main difference between the RTX 3070 and the RTX 5090?▾
The RTX 3070 uses the Ampere architecture (2020) while the RTX 5090 uses Blackwell (2025). The RTX 5090 delivers 5.2x the dense FP16 throughput (209.5 vs 40.6 TFLOPS, both without sparsity) and 4.0x the memory bandwidth of the RTX 3070.
Rent these GPUs
Each GPU page lists every current on-demand offer by provider, per GPU-hour, updated every minute.
Related comparisons
How this page is made
- Specifications come from the NVIDIA, AMD and Intel datasheets for the RTX 3070 and the RTX 5090. Dense and sparse throughput are listed separately.
- Prices and availability are live: every offer shown is an in-stock, on-demand listing from a provider we track, rechecked every minute.
- The written comparison (overview, performance notes, when to choose each card, verdict, use cases and FAQ) was drafted with an AI model from the specification table above and passed an automated check that rejects any figure not in that table. It was last generated on . It contains no prices; those are always read live.
- Read how we collect the data, or report an error on this page.
Next steps
- Rent RTX 3070Every current offer by provider, daily price history and a price alert.
- Rent RTX 5090Every current offer by provider, daily price history and a price alert.
- GPU price indexHow on-demand prices for the major GPUs have moved, updated daily.
- All GPUsEvery GPU we track, with current lows and provider counts.