Specifications Compared
| Spec | RTX 3070 | RTX A5000 |
|---|---|---|
| TDP | 220W | 230W |
| VRAM | 8 GB | 24 GB |
| CUDA Cores | 5,888 | 8,192 |
| Memory Type | GDDR6 | GDDR6 |
| Architecture | Ampere | Ampere |
| FP16 (dense) | 40.6 TFLOPS | Not published |
| Form Factors | PCIe | PCIe |
| INT8 (dense) | 162.6 TOPS | Not published |
| Interconnect | PCIe 4.0 | NVLink, PCIe 4.0 |
| Tensor Cores | 184 | 256 |
| FP32 Performance | 20.3 TFLOPS | 27.8 TFLOPS |
| Memory Bandwidth | 448 GB/s | 768 GB/s |
| FP16 (with sparsity) | 81.3 TFLOPS | 222.2 TFLOPS |
| INT8 (with sparsity) | 325.2 TOPS | Not published |
Performance Analysis
FP32 throughput reaches 20.3 TFLOPS on the RTX 3070 and 27.8 TFLOPS on the RTX A5000. Sparse FP16 performance equals 81.3 TFLOPS on the RTX 3070 and 222.2 TFLOPS on the RTX A5000. The higher memory bandwidth of 768 GB/s on the RTX A5000 compared with 448 GB/s on the RTX 3070 supports larger batch sizes during training and inference. Dense INT8 performance on the RTX 3070 reaches 162.6 TOPS while sparse INT8 performance reaches 325.2 TOPS. The 24 GB VRAM capacity on the RTX A5000 exceeds the 8 GB capacity on the RTX 3070 and permits larger model sizes without swapping.
Current On-Demand Offers
Cheapest secure on-demand offer per provider that is reported in stock right now, per GPU per hour; multi-GPU instances show the whole-instance price alongside. Deploy opens the DeployGPU console for providers on the platform, otherwise the provider's own site. Stock is rechecked every minute.
RTX 3070
RTX 3070 is not offered on-demand by any provider we track right now. See the RTX 3070 rental page for last-seen listed prices and a price alert.
RTX A5000
| Provider | Region | GPUs | Per GPU / hr | Instance / hr | Deploy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RunPod | global | 1 | $0.27 | — | Deploy |
| Paperspace | ams1 | 1 | $1.38 | — | Deploy |
2 providers in stock, 7 offers (cheapest per provider shown). All RTX A5000 offers, price history and alerts
Notify me when RTX 3070 drops below a price
One email when the cheapest in-stock on-demand price per GPU-hour falls below your threshold.
QuantaCloud
Comparing providers? We broker across all of them.
Stop tab-switching between pricing pages. Tell us what you need, 16+ GPUs reserved or cluster capacity, and we return one quote at partner rates within 24 hours.
When to Choose the RTX 3070
The RTX 3070 suits workloads that fit within 8 GB of VRAM and require lower TDP of 220 W. Dense FP16 performance of 40.6 TFLOPS and FP32 performance of 20.3 TFLOPS meet requirements for smaller inference tasks. PCIe interconnect on the RTX 3070 aligns with standard server configurations.
When to Choose the RTX A5000
The RTX A5000 suits workloads that require 24 GB of VRAM and sparse FP16 performance of 222.2 TFLOPS. Memory bandwidth of 768 GB/s enables larger batch processing than the 448 GB/s bandwidth of the RTX 3070. NVLink interconnect on the RTX A5000 supports multi GPU scaling.
Use Cases
The RTX A5000 provides 24 GB VRAM and 768 GB/s bandwidth that exceed the 8 GB and 448 GB/s of the RTX 3070.
Sparse FP16 performance of 222.2 TFLOPS on the RTX A5000 exceeds 81.3 TFLOPS on the RTX 3070.
24 GB VRAM on the RTX A5000 accommodates larger fine tuning batches than the 8 GB on the RTX 3070.
8 GB VRAM and 40.6 TFLOPS dense FP16 on the RTX 3070 suffice for standard image generation workloads.
FP32 performance of 27.8 TFLOPS and 768 GB/s bandwidth on the RTX A5000 exceed the corresponding figures on the RTX 3070.
Frequently Asked Questions
How does memory bandwidth compare on these GPUs?▾
Memory bandwidth measures 448 GB/s on the RTX 3070. Memory bandwidth measures 768 GB/s on the RTX A5000.
What FP32 performance do the cards deliver?▾
The RTX 3070 delivers 20.3 TFLOPS in FP32. The RTX A5000 delivers 27.8 TFLOPS in FP32.
What are the TDP ratings for each card?▾
The RTX 3070 has a TDP of 220 W. The RTX A5000 has a TDP of 230 W.
Do both GPUs support PCIe 4.0?▾
Both the RTX 3070 and RTX A5000 support PCIe 4.0 interconnect. The RTX A5000 also supports NVLink.
Which is cheaper to rent, the RTX 3070 or the RTX A5000?▾
Cloud rental prices for both the RTX 3070 and RTX A5000 vary by provider, configuration, and availability. This page shows live pricing from 25+ providers updated every 60 seconds. Scroll to the Live Cloud Pricing section to compare current rates.
How much VRAM does the RTX 3070 have compared to the RTX A5000?▾
The RTX 3070 has 8 GB of GDDR6 memory. The RTX A5000 has 24 GB of GDDR6 memory.
Can I find RTX 3070 and RTX A5000 GPUs available to rent right now?▾
Yes. This page shows real-time availability across 25+ cloud GPU providers. The Live Cloud Pricing section displays only in-stock offers with current pricing.
What is the main difference between the RTX 3070 and the RTX A5000?▾
The RTX 3070 uses the Ampere architecture (2020) while the RTX A5000 uses Ampere (2021). The RTX 3070 has 8 GB of GDDR6 at 448 GB/s; the RTX A5000 has 24 GB of GDDR6 at 768 GB/s, so the RTX A5000 has 1.7x the memory bandwidth of the RTX 3070.
Rent these GPUs
Each GPU page lists every current on-demand offer by provider, per GPU-hour, updated every minute.
Related comparisons
How this page is made
- Specifications come from the NVIDIA, AMD and Intel datasheets for the RTX 3070 and the RTX A5000. Dense and sparse throughput are listed separately.
- Prices and availability are live: every offer shown is an in-stock, on-demand listing from a provider we track, rechecked every minute.
- The written comparison (overview, performance notes, when to choose each card, verdict, use cases and FAQ) was drafted with an AI model from the specification table above and passed an automated check that rejects any figure not in that table. It was last generated on . It contains no prices; those are always read live.
- Read how we collect the data, or report an error on this page.
Next steps
- Rent RTX 3070Every current offer by provider, daily price history and a price alert.
- Rent RTX A5000Every current offer by provider, daily price history and a price alert.
- GPU price indexHow on-demand prices for the major GPUs have moved, updated daily.
- All GPUsEvery GPU we track, with current lows and provider counts.