GPU comparison

RTX 4060 vs RTX A5000

Specifications and current cloud pricing, side by side.

Ada LovelacevsAmpereUpdated 33 days ago

The RTX A5000 wins for the most common use case of fine tuning because its 24 GB VRAM and 27.8 TFLOPS dense FP32 exceed the RTX 4060 capabilities in memory and dense performance.

RTX 4060 listed from $0.15/GPU/hrRTX A5000 listed from $0.23/GPU/hr

Right now, from live stock

  • Cheapest right now: RTX A5000 at $0.23/hr on Vast.ai

    Deploy
  • Most providers in stock: RTX A5000 (2)

    See all offers

Specifications Compared

SpecRTX 4060RTX A5000
TDP115W230W
VRAM8-16 GB24 GB
CUDA Cores3,0728,192
Memory TypeGDDR6GDDR6
ArchitectureAda LovelaceAmpere
Form FactorsPCIePCIe
InterconnectPCIe 4.0NVLink, PCIe 4.0
Tensor Cores96256
FP32 Performance15.1 TFLOPS27.8 TFLOPS
Memory Bandwidth272 GB/s768 GB/s
FP8 (with sparsity)242 TFLOPSNot published
FP16 (with sparsity)Not published222.2 TFLOPS

Performance Analysis

The RTX A5000 reaches 27.8 TFLOPS dense FP32 while the RTX 4060 reaches 15.1 TFLOPS dense FP32. The RTX A5000 reaches 222.2 TFLOPS FP16 with sparsity. The RTX 4060 reaches 242 TFLOPS FP8 with sparsity. Higher memory bandwidth of 768 GB/s on the RTX A5000 supports larger batch sizes than 272 GB/s on the RTX 4060 during training and inference operations.

Current On-Demand Offers

Cheapest secure on-demand offer per provider that is reported in stock right now, per GPU per hour; multi-GPU instances show the whole-instance price alongside. Deploy opens the DeployGPU console for providers on the platform, otherwise the provider's own site. Stock is rechecked every minute.

RTX 4060

RTX 4060 is not offered on-demand by any provider we track right now. See the RTX 4060 rental page for last-seen listed prices and a price alert.

RTX A5000

ProviderRegionGPUsPer GPU / hrInstance / hrDeploy
Vast.aiRomania, RO1$0.23—Deploy
Paperspaceny24$1.38$5.52Deploy

2 providers in stock, 9 offers (cheapest per provider shown). All RTX A5000 offers, price history and alerts

Which GPU to watchWatch the price of

Notify me when RTX 4060 drops below a price

One email when the cheapest in-stock on-demand price per GPU-hour falls below your threshold.

QuantaCloud

Comparing providers? We broker across all of them.

Stop tab-switching between pricing pages. Tell us what you need, 16+ GPUs reserved or cluster capacity, and we return one quote at partner rates within 24 hours.

No waitlist24hr quote turnaroundInfiniBand fabric

Compare real-time pricing across 25+ providers

When to Choose the RTX 4060

The RTX 4060 suits scenarios that prioritize lower power draw at 115W TDP. Its 242 TFLOPS FP8 with sparsity supports efficient inference tasks where memory demands stay within 8-16 GB.

When to Choose the RTX A5000

The RTX A5000 suits scenarios that require 24 GB VRAM and 768 GB/s bandwidth. Its 27.8 TFLOPS dense FP32 supports workloads needing higher dense computation throughput than 15.1 TFLOPS.

Use Cases

LLM Training
RTX A5000

The RTX A5000 provides 24 GB VRAM and 768 GB/s bandwidth that exceed the RTX 4060 limits for training workloads.

LLM Inference
RTX 4060

The RTX 4060 delivers 242 TFLOPS FP8 with sparsity at 115W TDP for efficient inference within 8-16 GB memory.

Fine-tuning
RTX A5000

The RTX A5000 reaches 27.8 TFLOPS dense FP32 and 222.2 TFLOPS FP16 with sparsity that surpass RTX 4060 figures.

Stable Diffusion
RTX A5000

The RTX A5000 supplies 24 GB VRAM and 768 GB/s bandwidth that accommodate larger models than the RTX 4060.

Scientific Computing
RTX A5000

The RTX A5000 achieves 27.8 TFLOPS dense FP32 compared to 15.1 TFLOPS dense FP32 on the RTX 4060.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the FP32 performance difference between RTX 4060 and RTX A5000?▾

The RTX A5000 reaches 27.8 TFLOPS dense FP32. The RTX 4060 reaches 15.1 TFLOPS dense FP32.

What are the TDP values for these GPUs?▾

The RTX 4060 has 115W TDP. The RTX A5000 has 230W TDP.

Can the RTX 4060 match the RTX A5000 in sparse tensor performance?▾

The RTX 4060 reaches 242 TFLOPS FP8 with sparsity. The RTX A5000 reaches 222.2 TFLOPS FP16 with sparsity.

Which is cheaper to rent, the RTX 4060 or the RTX A5000?▾

Cloud rental prices for both the RTX 4060 and RTX A5000 vary by provider, configuration, and availability. This page shows live pricing from 25+ providers updated every 60 seconds. Scroll to the Live Cloud Pricing section to compare current rates.

How much VRAM does the RTX 4060 have compared to the RTX A5000?▾

The RTX 4060 has 8 to 16 GB of GDDR6 memory. The RTX A5000 has 24 GB of GDDR6 memory.

Can I find RTX 4060 and RTX A5000 GPUs available to rent right now?▾

Yes. This page shows real-time availability across 25+ cloud GPU providers. The Live Cloud Pricing section displays only in-stock offers with current pricing.

What is the main difference between the RTX 4060 and the RTX A5000?▾

The RTX 4060 uses the Ada Lovelace architecture (2023) while the RTX A5000 uses Ampere (2021). The RTX 4060 has 8-16 GB of GDDR6 at 272 GB/s; the RTX A5000 has 24 GB of GDDR6 at 768 GB/s, so the RTX A5000 has 2.8x the memory bandwidth of the RTX 4060.

Rent these GPUs

Each GPU page lists every current on-demand offer by provider, per GPU-hour, updated every minute.

Related comparisons

How this page is made

  • Specifications come from the NVIDIA, AMD and Intel datasheets for the RTX 4060 and the RTX A5000. Dense and sparse throughput are listed separately.
  • Prices and availability are live: every offer shown is an in-stock, on-demand listing from a provider we track, rechecked every minute.
  • The written comparison (overview, performance notes, when to choose each card, verdict, use cases and FAQ) was drafted with an AI model from the specification table above and passed an automated check that rejects any figure not in that table. It was last generated on . It contains no prices; those are always read live.
  • Read how we collect the data, or report an error on this page.

Next steps