GPU comparison

RTX 4090 vs RTX 5080

Specifications and current cloud pricing, side by side.

Ada LovelacevsBlackwellUpdated 34 days ago

The RTX 4090 wins for the most common use case of LLM training and inference because its 24 GB VRAM, 1008 GB/s bandwidth, and 165.2 TFLOPS dense FP16 exceed the corresponding 16 GB, 960 GB/s, and 112.6 TFLOPS values on the RTX 5080.

RTX 4090 listed from $0.72/GPU/hrRTX 5080 listed from $0.59/GPU/hr

Right now, from live stock

  • Cheapest right now: RTX 4090 at $0.72/hr on Vast.ai

    Deploy
  • Most providers in stock: RTX 4090 (3)

    See all offers

Specifications Compared

SpecRTX 4090RTX 5080
TDP450W360W
VRAM24 GB16 GB
CUDA Cores16,38410,752
FP4 (dense)Not published900.4 TFLOPS
FP8 (dense)330.3 TFLOPS225.1 TFLOPS
Memory TypeGDDR6XGDDR7
ArchitectureAda LovelaceBlackwell
FP16 (dense)165.2 TFLOPS112.6 TFLOPS
Form FactorsPCIePCIe
INT8 (dense)660.6 TOPS450.2 TOPS
InterconnectPCIe 4.0PCIe 5.0
Tensor Cores512336
FP32 Performance82.6 TFLOPS56.3 TFLOPS
FP64 Performance1.3 TFLOPSNot published
Memory Bandwidth1,008 GB/s960 GB/s
FP4 (with sparsity)Not published1,801 TFLOPS
FP8 (with sparsity)660.6 TFLOPS450.2 TFLOPS
FP16 (with sparsity)330.4 TFLOPS225.1 TFLOPS
INT8 (with sparsity)1,321.2 TOPS900.4 TOPS

Performance Analysis

Dense FP16 performance reaches 165.2 TFLOPS on the RTX 4090 compared with 112.6 TFLOPS on the RTX 5080 so training workloads that rely on dense FP16 complete faster on the RTX 4090. Inference tasks using dense FP16 likewise benefit from the same 165.2 TFLOPS figure on the RTX 4090 versus 112.6 TFLOPS on the RTX 5080. The memory bandwidth difference of 1008 GB/s on the RTX 4090 versus 960 GB/s on the RTX 5080 permits larger batch sizes before memory capacity limits are reached. Sparse FP16 performance stands at 330.4 TFLOPS on the RTX 4090 against 225.1 TFLOPS on the RTX 5080 so sparsity aware workloads maintain the same relative advantage for the RTX 4090.

Current On-Demand Offers

Cheapest secure on-demand offer per provider that is reported in stock right now, per GPU per hour; multi-GPU instances show the whole-instance price alongside. Deploy opens the DeployGPU console for providers on the platform, otherwise the provider's own site. Stock is rechecked every minute.

RTX 4090

ProviderRegionGPUsPer GPU / hrInstance / hrDeploy
Vast.aiMaryland, US1$0.72—Deploy
RunPodglobal1$0.89—Deploy
LeaderGPUThe Netherlands1$1.66—Deploy

3 providers in stock, 7 offers (cheapest per provider shown). All RTX 4090 offers, price history and alerts

RTX 5080

RTX 5080 is not offered on-demand by any provider we track right now. See the RTX 5080 rental page for last-seen listed prices and a price alert.

Which GPU to watchWatch the price of

Notify me when RTX 4090 drops below a price

One email when the cheapest in-stock on-demand price per GPU-hour falls below your threshold. Cheapest right now: $0.72/GPU-hr.

QuantaCloud

Comparing providers? We broker across all of them.

Stop tab-switching between pricing pages. Tell us what you need, 16+ GPUs reserved or cluster capacity, and we return one quote at partner rates within 24 hours.

No waitlist24hr quote turnaroundInfiniBand fabric

Compare real-time pricing across 25+ providers

When to Choose the RTX 4090

The RTX 4090 suits workloads that require the 24 GB VRAM capacity and 1008 GB/s bandwidth to accommodate large models or high resolution data. Training and inference jobs that depend on dense FP16 at 165.2 TFLOPS or dense FP8 at 330.3 TFLOPS finish with fewer devices when the RTX 4090 is selected over alternatives with lower figures.

When to Choose the RTX 5080

The RTX 5080 suits power constrained environments where the 360W TDP reduces electricity draw compared with the 450W TDP of the RTX 4090. Applications that utilize FP4 dense performance at 900.4 TFLOPS or PCIe 5.0 interconnect gain from the newer architecture even with the lower 16 GB VRAM capacity.

Use Cases

LLM Training
RTX 4090

The RTX 4090 supplies 24 GB VRAM and 165.2 TFLOPS dense FP16 which exceed the 16 GB and 112.6 TFLOPS on the RTX 5080.

LLM Inference
RTX 4090

Dense FP16 at 165.2 TFLOPS and 1008 GB/s bandwidth on the RTX 4090 support larger batch sizes than the 112.6 TFLOPS and 960 GB/s on the RTX 5080.

Fine-tuning
RTX 4090

The 24 GB capacity and 330.3 TFLOPS dense FP8 on the RTX 4090 accommodate fine tuning of models that exceed the 16 GB limit of the RTX 5080.

Stable Diffusion
RTX 4090

Higher memory bandwidth at 1008 GB/s and 24 GB VRAM on the RTX 4090 enable larger image batches compared with 960 GB/s and 16 GB on the RTX 5080.

Scientific Computing
Either

Frequently Asked Questions

What are the FP32 performance numbers?▾

The RTX 4090 reaches 82.6 TFLOPS FP32 and the RTX 5080 reaches 56.3 TFLOPS FP32.

Which GPU has higher memory bandwidth?▾

The RTX 4090 provides 1008 GB/s memory bandwidth compared with 960 GB/s on the RTX 5080.

What TDP values are listed for each card?▾

The RTX 4090 lists a TDP of 450W and the RTX 5080 lists a TDP of 360W.

Do the GPUs support different interconnect standards?▾

The RTX 4090 uses PCIe 4.0 while the RTX 5080 uses PCIe 5.0.

How do the dense FP16 figures compare?▾

Dense FP16 stands at 165.2 TFLOPS on the RTX 4090 and 112.6 TFLOPS on the RTX 5080.

Which is cheaper to rent, the RTX 4090 or the RTX 5080?▾

Cloud rental prices for both the RTX 4090 and RTX 5080 vary by provider, configuration, and availability. This page shows live pricing from 25+ providers updated every 60 seconds. Scroll to the Live Cloud Pricing section to compare current rates.

How much VRAM does the RTX 4090 have compared to the RTX 5080?▾

The RTX 4090 has 24 GB of GDDR6X memory. The RTX 5080 has 16 GB of GDDR7 memory.

Can I find RTX 4090 and RTX 5080 GPUs available to rent right now?▾

Yes. This page shows real-time availability across 25+ cloud GPU providers. The Live Cloud Pricing section displays only in-stock offers with current pricing.

What is the main difference between the RTX 4090 and the RTX 5080?▾

The RTX 4090 uses the Ada Lovelace architecture (2022) while the RTX 5080 uses Blackwell (2025). The RTX 4090 delivers 1.5x the dense FP16 throughput (165.2 vs 112.6 TFLOPS, both without sparsity) and 1.1x the memory bandwidth of the RTX 5080.

Rent these GPUs

Each GPU page lists every current on-demand offer by provider, per GPU-hour, updated every minute.

Related comparisons

How this page is made

  • Specifications come from the NVIDIA, AMD and Intel datasheets for the RTX 4090 and the RTX 5080. Dense and sparse throughput are listed separately.
  • Prices and availability are live: every offer shown is an in-stock, on-demand listing from a provider we track, rechecked every minute.
  • The written comparison (overview, performance notes, when to choose each card, verdict, use cases and FAQ) was drafted with an AI model from the specification table above and passed an automated check that rejects any figure not in that table. It was last generated on . It contains no prices; those are always read live.
  • Read how we collect the data, or report an error on this page.

Next steps