GPU comparison

B200 SXM vs RTX 5090

Specifications and current cloud pricing, side by side.

BlackwellvsBlackwellUpdated 30 days ago

This variant comparison is part of the B200 vs RTX 5090 family comparison.

The B200 SXM variant wins for the most common use case of LLM training because its 192 GB capacity, 8000 GB per second bandwidth and 2250 TFLOPS FP16 dense throughput exceed the RTX 5090 variant limits by wide margins.

B200 SXM from $7.99/GPU/hrRTX 5090 from $1.19/GPU/hr

Right now, from live stock

  • Cheapest right now: RTX 5090 at $1.19/hr on RunPod

    Deploy
  • Most providers in stock: RTX 5090 (3)

    See all offers
  • Best $ per TFLOPS FP16 dense right now: B200 SXM ($0.0036 per TFLOPS-hour at 2,250 TFLOPS)

    Deploy

Specifications Compared

SpecB200 SXMRTX 5090
TDP1000W575W
VRAM192 GB32 GB
CUDA Cores18,43221,760
FP4 (dense)9,000 TFLOPS1,676 TFLOPS
FP8 (dense)4,500 TFLOPS419 TFLOPS
Memory TypeHBM3eGDDR7
ArchitectureBlackwellBlackwell
FP16 (dense)2,250 TFLOPS209.5 TFLOPS
Form FactorsSXMPCIe
INT8 (dense)4,500 TOPS838 TOPS
InterconnectNVLink, PCIe 6.0, InfiniBandPCIe 5.0
Tensor Cores576680
FP32 Performance75 TFLOPS104.8 TFLOPS
FP64 Performance37 TFLOPS1.6 TFLOPS
Memory Bandwidth8,000 GB/s1,792 GB/s
FP4 (with sparsity)18,000 TFLOPS3,352 TFLOPS
FP8 (with sparsity)9,000 TFLOPS838 TFLOPS
FP16 (with sparsity)4,500 TFLOPS419 TFLOPS
INT8 (with sparsity)9,000 TOPS1,676 TOPS

Performance Analysis

The B200 SXM variant records FP16 dense throughput at 2250 TFLOPS compared with the RTX 5090 variant at 209.5 TFLOPS while FP16 with sparsity reaches 4500 TFLOPS against 419 TFLOPS. FP32 performance stands at 75 TFLOPS for the B200 SXM variant versus 104.8 TFLOPS for the RTX 5090 variant. These dense to dense and sparsity to sparsity ratios indicate the B200 SXM variant sustains larger batch sizes during training workloads through its 8000 GB per second bandwidth whereas the RTX 5090 variant bandwidth of 1792 GB per second constrains batch capacity in memory intensive inference steps.

Current On-Demand Offers

Cheapest secure on-demand offer per provider that is reported in stock right now, per GPU per hour; multi-GPU instances show the whole-instance price alongside. Deploy opens the DeployGPU console for providers on the platform, otherwise the provider's own site. Stock is rechecked every minute.

B200 SXM

ProviderRegionGPUsPer GPU / hrInstance / hrDeploy
RunPodglobal1$7.99—Deploy
VERDAFIN-HEL8$8.03$64.23Deploy

2 providers in stock, 2 offers. All B200 SXM offers, price history and alerts

RTX 5090

ProviderRegionGPUsPer GPU / hrInstance / hrDeploy
RunPodglobal1$1.19—Deploy
Vast.aiCzechia, CZ1$1.31—Deploy
LeaderGPUThe Netherlands1$2.40—Deploy

3 providers in stock, 13 offers (cheapest per provider shown). All RTX 5090 offers, price history and alerts

Which GPU to watchWatch the price of

Notify me when B200 SXM drops below a price

One email when the cheapest in-stock on-demand price per GPU-hour falls below your threshold. Cheapest right now: $7.99/GPU-hr.

QuantaCloud

Comparing B-series options? Get one quote for all of them.

Skip the per-provider sales calls. Reserved and cluster B-series configurations from 16 to 1024+ GPUs with InfiniBand fabric, 3 to 12 month terms. One quote at partner rates, 24h turnaround.

No waitlist24hr quote turnaroundInfiniBand fabric

Compare real-time pricing across 25+ providers

When to Choose the B200 SXM

The B200 SXM variant suits workloads that require 192 GB HBM3e capacity and 8000 GB per second bandwidth at 1000 W TDP. Its NVLink and InfiniBand interconnects support multi GPU scaling for large model training that exceeds the 32 GB limit of the alternative variant.

When to Choose the RTX 5090

The RTX 5090 variant fits tasks that operate within 32 GB GDDR7 capacity and 1792 GB per second bandwidth at 575 W TDP. Its PCIe 5.0 interface matches standard workstation deployments where the higher TDP and SXM form factor of the alternative variant add unnecessary overhead.

Use Cases

LLM Training
B200 SXM

The B200 SXM variant supplies 192 GB HBM3e and 2250 TFLOPS FP16 dense throughput that accommodate models beyond the 32 GB capacity of the RTX 5090 variant.

LLM Inference
B200 SXM

The B200 SXM variant 8000 GB per second bandwidth supports larger concurrent batches than the 1792 GB per second available on the RTX 5090 variant.

Fine-tuning
B200 SXM

The B200 SXM variant 4500 TFLOPS FP8 dense throughput and 192 GB memory enable fine tuning of models that exceed RTX 5090 variant limits.

Stable Diffusion
RTX 5090

The RTX 5090 variant 104.8 TFLOPS FP32 performance and 575 W TDP suit image generation workloads that fit inside 32 GB GDDR7.

Scientific Computing
B200 SXM

The B200 SXM variant 75 TFLOPS FP32 rating combined with 192 GB capacity handles large simulation datasets beyond the RTX 5090 variant scope.

Frequently Asked Questions

What memory configurations distinguish the B200 SXM variant from the RTX 5090 variant?▾

The B200 SXM variant contains 192 GB HBM3e while the RTX 5090 variant contains 32 GB GDDR7. These capacities determine maximum model sizes each GPU can process.

How do the TDP values compare between the two variants?▾

The B200 SXM variant operates at 1000 W TDP whereas the RTX 5090 variant operates at 575 W TDP. System power and cooling designs must account for this difference.

Which interconnect options appear on each variant?▾

The B200 SXM variant includes NVLink, PCIe 6.0 and InfiniBand while the RTX 5090 variant uses PCIe 5.0. Multi node scaling therefore favors the B200 SXM variant.

What FP16 dense performance figures are listed for each GPU?▾

The B200 SXM variant lists 2250 TFLOPS FP16 dense and the RTX 5090 variant lists 209.5 TFLOPS FP16 dense. Direct comparison uses these matching dense values.

Do both variants share the same memory bandwidth?▾

No. The B200 SXM variant provides 8000 GB per second while the RTX 5090 variant provides 1792 GB per second. Bandwidth affects achievable batch sizes in both training and inference.

Which form factors are used by the compared variants?▾

The B200 SXM variant uses the SXM form factor and the RTX 5090 variant uses the PCIe form factor. Server chassis compatibility therefore differs between the two.

Which is cheaper to rent, the B200 SXM or the RTX 5090?▾

Cloud rental prices for both the B200 SXM and RTX 5090 vary by provider, configuration, and availability. This page shows live pricing from 25+ providers updated every 60 seconds. Scroll to the Live Cloud Pricing section to compare current rates.

How much VRAM does the B200 SXM have compared to the RTX 5090?▾

The B200 SXM has 192 GB of HBM3e memory. The RTX 5090 has 32 GB of GDDR7 memory.

Can I find B200 SXM and RTX 5090 GPUs available to rent right now?▾

Yes. This page shows real-time availability across 25+ cloud GPU providers. The Live Cloud Pricing section displays only in-stock offers with current pricing.

What is the main difference between the B200 SXM and the RTX 5090?▾

The B200 SXM uses the Blackwell architecture (2024) while the RTX 5090 uses Blackwell (2025). The B200 SXM delivers 10.7x the dense FP16 throughput (2,250 vs 209.5 TFLOPS, both without sparsity) and 4.5x the memory bandwidth of the RTX 5090.

Rent these GPUs

Each GPU page lists every current on-demand offer by provider, per GPU-hour, updated every minute.

Related comparisons

How this page is made

  • Specifications come from the NVIDIA, AMD and Intel datasheets for the B200 SXM and the RTX 5090. Dense and sparse throughput are listed separately.
  • Prices and availability are live: every offer shown is an in-stock, on-demand listing from a provider we track, rechecked every minute.
  • The written comparison (overview, performance notes, when to choose each card, verdict, use cases and FAQ) was drafted with an AI model from the specification table above and passed an automated check that rejects any figure not in that table. It was last generated on . It contains no prices; those are always read live.
  • Read how we collect the data, or report an error on this page.

Next steps