GPU comparison

B300 vs MI355X

Specifications and current cloud pricing, side by side.

Blackwell UltravsCDNA 4Updated 28 days ago

For most renters the B300 is the safer choice for LLM training and inference: the two parts are within 11 percent on dense FP16 (2250 vs 2500 TFLOPS) and equal on 8000 GB/s of bandwidth and 288 GB of HBM3e, but the B300 leads on dense FP4 at 13500 vs 10100 TFLOPS, uses NVLink for scale up, and runs the CUDA software stack most training and serving code is built and tested against. Take the MI355X when your code already runs on ROCm and you want the extra dense FP16 and FP8 headroom, or when you need FP64: its 78.6 TFLOPS of FP64 is 62.9 times the 1.25 TFLOPS of the B300, which is the largest real gap on the table.

B300 listed from $8.99/GPU/hrMI355X listed from $2.59/GPU/hr

Right now, from live stock

Specifications Compared

SpecB300MI355X
TDP1400W1400W
VRAM262-288 GB288 GB
FP4 (dense)13,500 TFLOPS10,100 TFLOPS
FP8 (dense)4,500 TFLOPS5,000 TFLOPS
Memory TypeHBM3eHBM3e
ArchitectureBlackwell UltraCDNA 4
FP16 (dense)2,250 TFLOPS2,500 TFLOPS
Form FactorsSXM6OAM
INT8 (dense)187.5 TOPS5,000 TOPS
InterconnectNVLink, PCIe 6.0, InfiniBandInfinity Fabric, PCIe 5.0
FP32 Performance75 TFLOPS157.3 TFLOPS
FP64 Performance1.25 TFLOPS78.6 TFLOPS
Memory Bandwidth8,000 GB/s8,000 GB/s
FP4 (with sparsity)18,000 TFLOPSNot published
FP8 (with sparsity)9,000 TFLOPS10,100 TFLOPS
FP16 (with sparsity)4,500 TFLOPS5,000 TFLOPS
INT8 (with sparsity)375 TOPS10,100 TOPS

Performance Analysis

The MI355X records 11 percent higher dense FP16 throughput than the B300 at 2500 TFLOPS versus 2250 TFLOPS. The same pattern holds for sparse FP16 where the MI355X reaches 5000 TFLOPS against 4500 TFLOPS on the B300. These ratios translate into proportionally shorter training step times and higher inference throughput for workloads that operate in FP16 dense or sparse modes. Memory bandwidth stays fixed at 8000 GB/s on both GPUs so maximum batch sizes remain comparable in bandwidth limited regimes. The B300 instead leads in FP4 dense operations with 13500 TFLOPS compared to 10100 TFLOPS on the MI355X. Workloads that rely on FP4 dense or FP8 sparse formats at 9000 TFLOPS on the B300 versus 10100 TFLOPS on the MI355X therefore show different precision specific tradeoffs.

Current On-Demand Offers

Cheapest secure on-demand offer per provider that is reported in stock right now, per GPU per hour; multi-GPU instances show the whole-instance price alongside. Deploy opens the DeployGPU console for providers on the platform, otherwise the provider's own site. Stock is rechecked every minute.

B300

ProviderRegionGPUsPer GPU / hrInstance / hrDeploy
RunPodglobal1$8.99—Deploy

1 provider in stock, 1 offer. All B300 offers, price history and alerts

MI355X

MI355X is not offered on-demand by any provider we track right now. See the MI355X rental page for last-seen listed prices and a price alert.

Which GPU to watchWatch the price of

Notify me when B300 drops below a price

One email when the cheapest in-stock on-demand price per GPU-hour falls below your threshold. Cheapest right now: $8.99/GPU-hr.

QuantaCloud

Comparing B-series options? Get one quote for all of them.

Skip the per-provider sales calls. Reserved and cluster B-series configurations from 16 to 1024+ GPUs with InfiniBand fabric, 3 to 12 month terms. One quote at partner rates, 24h turnaround.

No waitlist24hr quote turnaroundInfiniBand fabric

Compare real-time pricing across 25+ providers

When to Choose the B300

Choose the B300 when you are running CUDA based training and serving stacks and want them to work out of the box, when you plan to scale across many GPUs with NVLink, or when you serve in FP4, where its 13500 TFLOPS dense rate is about 34 percent above the 10100 TFLOPS of the MI355X. It gives up a little dense FP16 (2250 vs 2500 TFLOPS) and dense FP8 (4500 vs 5000 TFLOPS) and almost all FP64 (1.25 vs 78.6 TFLOPS), so it is the wrong pick for double precision HPC.

When to Choose the MI355X

Choose the MI355X when your stack already runs on ROCm and you want the higher dense FP16 (2500 vs 2250 TFLOPS), dense FP8 (5000 vs 4500 TFLOPS) and dense INT8 (5000 vs 187.5 TOPS) rates, or when the job is double precision, where its 78.6 TFLOPS of FP64 is in a different class from the 1.25 TFLOPS of the B300. It has a fixed 288 GB of HBM3e, the same 8000 GB/s of bandwidth and the same 1400W TDP, so single node capacity is a wash. Multi GPU scale up goes over Infinity Fabric and PCIe 5.0 rather than NVLink, so check that your training framework supports it before booking a multi node run.

Use Cases

LLM Training
MI355X

The MI355X supplies 2500 TFLOPS dense FP16 compared to 2250 TFLOPS on the B300.

LLM Inference
MI355X

The MI355X supplies 5000 TFLOPS dense FP8 compared to 4500 TFLOPS on the B300.

Fine-tuning
Either

Both GPUs share 8000 GB/s bandwidth and 1400W TDP so batch size capacity stays equivalent.

Stable Diffusion
B300

The B300 supplies 13500 TFLOPS dense FP4 compared to 10100 TFLOPS on the MI355X.

Scientific Computing
MI355X

The MI355X supplies 157.3 TFLOPS FP32 compared to 75 TFLOPS on the B300.

Frequently Asked Questions

What FP16 dense performance does the B300 deliver?▾

The B300 delivers 2250 TFLOPS in dense FP16 mode. The MI355X delivers 2500 TFLOPS in the same dense FP16 mode.

How much HBM3e memory does each GPU contain?▾

The B300 contains between 262 GB and 288 GB HBM3e. The MI355X contains 288 GB HBM3e.

What is the FP32 rating on the MI355X?▾

The MI355X lists an FP32 rating of 157.3 TFLOPS. The B300 lists an FP32 rating of 75 TFLOPS.

Which GPU leads in INT8 dense performance?▾

The MI355X leads with 5000 TOPS in dense INT8 mode. The B300 lists 187.5 TOPS in dense INT8 mode.

Do both GPUs share the same memory bandwidth?▾

Both the B300 and MI355X list 8000 GB/s memory bandwidth. Both also share a 1400W TDP rating.

What interconnect does the B300 support?▾

The B300 supports NVLink and PCIe 6.0. The MI355X supports Infinity Fabric and PCIe 5.0.

Which is cheaper to rent, the B300 or the MI355X?▾

Cloud rental prices for both the B300 and MI355X vary by provider, configuration, and availability. This page shows live pricing from 25+ providers updated every 60 seconds. Scroll to the Live Cloud Pricing section to compare current rates.

How much VRAM does the B300 have compared to the MI355X?▾

The B300 has 262 to 288 GB of HBM3e memory. The MI355X has 288 GB of HBM3e memory.

Can I find B300 and MI355X GPUs available to rent right now?▾

Yes. This page shows real-time availability across 25+ cloud GPU providers. The Live Cloud Pricing section displays only in-stock offers with current pricing.

What is the main difference between the B300 and the MI355X?▾

The B300 uses the Blackwell Ultra architecture (2025) while the MI355X uses CDNA 4 (2025). The MI355X delivers 1.1x the dense FP16 throughput (2,500 vs 2,250 TFLOPS, both without sparsity) and the same memory bandwidth as the B300.

Rent these GPUs

Each GPU page lists every current on-demand offer by provider, per GPU-hour, updated every minute.

Related comparisons

How this page is made

  • Specifications come from the NVIDIA, AMD and Intel datasheets for the B300 and the MI355X. Dense and sparse throughput are listed separately.
  • Prices and availability are live: every offer shown is an in-stock, on-demand listing from a provider we track, rechecked every minute.
  • The written comparison (overview, performance notes, when to choose each card, verdict, use cases and FAQ) was drafted with an AI model from the specification table above and passed an automated check that rejects any figure not in that table. It was last generated on . It contains no prices; those are always read live.
  • Read how we collect the data, or report an error on this page.

Next steps