GPU comparison

L40S vs RTX 5080

Specifications and current cloud pricing, side by side.

Ada LovelacevsBlackwellUpdated 33 days ago

The L40S wins for the most common use case of large-model inference and training because its 48 GB memory and 362.05 TFLOPS dense FP16 rating accommodate bigger batches than the 16 GB and 112.6 TFLOPS dense FP16 rating of the RTX 5080.

L40S listed from $0.97/GPU/hrRTX 5080 listed from $0.59/GPU/hr

Right now, from live stock

  • Cheapest right now: L40S at $0.97/hr on Massed Compute

    Deploy
  • Most providers in stock: L40S (6)

    See all offers

Specifications Compared

SpecL40SRTX 5080
TDP350W360W
VRAM48 GB16 GB
CUDA Cores18,17610,752
FP4 (dense)Not published900.4 TFLOPS
FP8 (dense)733 TFLOPS225.1 TFLOPS
Memory TypeGDDR6GDDR7
ArchitectureAda LovelaceBlackwell
FP16 (dense)362.05 TFLOPS112.6 TFLOPS
Form FactorsPCIePCIe
INT8 (dense)733 TOPS450.2 TOPS
InterconnectPCIe 4.0PCIe 5.0
Tensor Cores568336
FP32 Performance91.6 TFLOPS56.3 TFLOPS
FP64 Performance1.4 TFLOPSNot published
Memory Bandwidth864 GB/s960 GB/s
FP4 (with sparsity)Not published1,801 TFLOPS
FP8 (with sparsity)1,466 TFLOPS450.2 TFLOPS
FP16 (with sparsity)733 TFLOPS225.1 TFLOPS
INT8 (with sparsity)1,466 TOPS900.4 TOPS

Performance Analysis

The FP16 dense figure of 362.05 TFLOPS on the L40S exceeds the corresponding 112.6 TFLOPS dense value on the RTX 5080 by more than threefold. This gap implies that training and inference steps executed in dense FP16 complete substantially faster on the L40S for equivalent batch sizes. When sparsity is enabled the L40S reaches 733 TFLOPS while the RTX 5080 reaches 225.1 TFLOPS, preserving the same relative ordering. Memory bandwidth of 864 GB/s on the L40S versus 960 GB/s on the RTX 5080 affects the maximum sustainable batch size in memory-bound kernels. The 48 GB capacity of the L40S further permits larger models to reside entirely on a single device compared with the 16 GB limit of the RTX 5080.

Current On-Demand Offers

Cheapest secure on-demand offer per provider that is reported in stock right now, per GPU per hour; multi-GPU instances show the whole-instance price alongside. Deploy opens the DeployGPU console for providers on the platform, otherwise the provider's own site. Stock is rechecked every minute.

L40S

ProviderRegionGPUsPer GPU / hrInstance / hrDeploy
Massed Computeus-central-34$0.97$3.88Deploy
QuantaCloudus-midwest-21$1.09—Deploy
RunPodglobal1$1.09—Deploy
Orilille-41$1.55—Deploy
VERDAFIN-HEL1$1.77—Deploy

6 providers in stock, 19 offers (cheapest per provider shown). All L40S offers, price history and alerts

RTX 5080

RTX 5080 is not offered on-demand by any provider we track right now. See the RTX 5080 rental page for last-seen listed prices and a price alert.

Which GPU to watchWatch the price of

Notify me when L40S drops below a price

One email when the cheapest in-stock on-demand price per GPU-hour falls below your threshold. Cheapest right now: $0.97/GPU-hr.

QuantaCloud

Comparing providers? We broker across all of them.

Stop tab-switching between pricing pages. Tell us what you need, 16+ GPUs reserved or cluster capacity, and we return one quote at partner rates within 24 hours.

No waitlist24hr quote turnaroundInfiniBand fabric

Compare real-time pricing across 25+ providers

When to Choose the L40S

The L40S suits workloads that require the 48 GB memory capacity to hold large tensors without partitioning. Its 362.05 TFLOPS dense FP16 rating supports faster dense matrix operations than the 112.6 TFLOPS dense FP16 rating of the RTX 5080. Applications that fit within the 350 W TDP envelope benefit from this higher arithmetic throughput.

When to Choose the RTX 5080

The RTX 5080 fits scenarios that exploit its 960 GB/s memory bandwidth and PCIe 5.0 interconnect for data movement. Its FP4 dense rating of 900.4 TFLOPS enables low-precision inference paths unavailable on the L40S. The 360 W TDP remains comparable while the Blackwell architecture supplies features absent from the Ada Lovelace design of the L40S.

Use Cases

LLM Training
L40S

The L40S 48 GB capacity and 362.05 TFLOPS dense FP16 rating allow larger models to train without splitting across devices.

LLM Inference
L40S

The L40S supplies 733 TFLOPS FP8 dense performance together with 48 GB memory for sustained high-batch inference.

Fine-tuning
L40S

The L40S 48 GB memory pool supports fine-tuning of models that exceed the 16 GB limit of the RTX 5080.

Stable Diffusion
RTX 5080

The RTX 5080 960 GB/s bandwidth and FP4 dense rating of 900.4 TFLOPS accelerate diffusion sampling steps.

Scientific Computing
L40S

The L40S 91.6 TFLOPS FP32 rating exceeds the 56.3 TFLOPS FP32 rating of the RTX 5080 for double-precision workloads.

Frequently Asked Questions

What are the dense FP16 ratings?▾

The L40S delivers 362.05 TFLOPS in dense FP16 and the RTX 5080 delivers 112.6 TFLOPS in dense FP16.

Which GPU has higher memory bandwidth?▾

The RTX 5080 reaches 960 GB/s while the L40S reaches 864 GB/s.

What TDP values are listed?▾

The L40S lists a TDP of 350 W and the RTX 5080 lists a TDP of 360 W.

Do the GPUs share the same interconnect generation?▾

The L40S uses PCIe 4.0 while the RTX 5080 uses PCIe 5.0.

Which GPU offers FP4 support?▾

The RTX 5080 provides FP4 dense performance of 900.4 TFLOPS while the L40S does not list FP4 figures.

Which is cheaper to rent, the L40S or the RTX 5080?▾

Cloud rental prices for both the L40S and RTX 5080 vary by provider, configuration, and availability. This page shows live pricing from 25+ providers updated every 60 seconds. Scroll to the Live Cloud Pricing section to compare current rates.

How much VRAM does the L40S have compared to the RTX 5080?▾

The L40S has 48 GB of GDDR6 memory. The RTX 5080 has 16 GB of GDDR7 memory.

Can I find L40S and RTX 5080 GPUs available to rent right now?▾

Yes. This page shows real-time availability across 25+ cloud GPU providers. The Live Cloud Pricing section displays only in-stock offers with current pricing.

What is the main difference between the L40S and the RTX 5080?▾

The L40S uses the Ada Lovelace architecture (2023) while the RTX 5080 uses Blackwell (2025). The L40S delivers 3.2x the dense FP16 throughput (362.05 vs 112.6 TFLOPS, both without sparsity) while the RTX 5080 has 1.1x the memory bandwidth of the L40S.

Rent these GPUs

Each GPU page lists every current on-demand offer by provider, per GPU-hour, updated every minute.

Related comparisons

How this page is made

  • Specifications come from the NVIDIA, AMD and Intel datasheets for the L40S and the RTX 5080. Dense and sparse throughput are listed separately.
  • Prices and availability are live: every offer shown is an in-stock, on-demand listing from a provider we track, rechecked every minute.
  • The written comparison (overview, performance notes, when to choose each card, verdict, use cases and FAQ) was drafted with an AI model from the specification table above and passed an automated check that rejects any figure not in that table. It was last generated on . It contains no prices; those are always read live.
  • Read how we collect the data, or report an error on this page.

Next steps